Johan VAN OVERTVELDT : 8th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 01-07-2014 / 07-07-2014 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member
  • 08-07-2014 / 10-10-2014 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 01-07-2014 / 10-10-2014 : Nieuw-Vlaamse Alliantie (Belgium)

Vice-Chair 

  • 14-07-2014 / 10-10-2014 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Member 

  • 01-07-2014 / 13-07-2014 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 14-07-2014 / 10-10-2014 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute 

  • 01-07-2014 / 10-10-2014 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 14-07-2014 / 10-10-2014 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee

Main parliamentary activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as shadow rapporteur 
Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for each report in the responsible committee to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 205a

Declarations 

Declaration of financial interests