Klaus HÄNSCH
  • Klaus
    HÄNSCH
  • Germany
  • Date of birth: 15 December 1938, Sprottau (Schlesien)

Political groups

  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Vice-Chair
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Vice-Chair
  • 19.07.1994 / 05.09.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 06.09.1994 / 03.02.1997 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau
  • 04.02.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Vice-Chair
  • 20.07.1999 / 06.03.2002 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Vice-Chair
  • 07.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)

Chair

  • 21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the United States

President

  • 19.07.1994 / 13.01.1997 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 19.07.1994 / 13.01.1997 : European Parliament

Vice-Chair

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Political Affairs Committee

Member

  • 20.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 20.07.1979 / 20.01.1982 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
  • 11.07.1980 / 20.01.1982 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 21.01.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation to the European Parliament/Spanish Cortes Joint Committee
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 26.07.1989 / 11.06.1990 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Finland
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Finland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Finland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

5

Presentation of the programme of the Portuguese presidency (debate)

11-07-2007 P6_CRE(2007)07-11(4)

Applications for accession of Bulgaria and Romania

12-04-2005 P6_CRE(2005)04-12(27)

Constitution for Europe

11-01-2005 P6_CRE(2005)01-11(5)

Turkey's progress towards accession

13-12-2004 P6_CRE(2004)12-13(10)

European Council/Irish presidency

21-07-2004 P6_CRE(2004)07-21(1)

Motions for resolutions

2

Parliamentary questions

10

EU subsidies for the firm Bauer Druck Köln

05-05-2009 P-3564/2009 Commission

EU accession negotiations with Croatia

24-04-2009 P-3316/2009 Commission

Consumer protection in internet fraud

26-09-2008 E-5384/2008 Commission

EU funding and the firm Vitaqua

27-05-2008 E-3188/2008 Commission

Enrolment policy of European schools in Brussels

05-07-2007 E-3608/2007 Commission

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0059/2006 Commission

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0058/2006 Council

Justification for the rejection of a project for the Asia-Link Programme

24-11-2005 E-4539/2005 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

34

Towards a European constitution

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(3)

European Council / Security

31-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-31(1)

The programme of the Irish presidency and the European Constitution

28-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-28(3)

Programme of the Irish presidency

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(1)

The European Council / IGC / Italian presidency

16-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-16(1)

European Council, Social Summit, IGC (continuation)

03-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-03(6)

Progress report on the Intergovernmental Conference including budgetary aspects

19-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-19(1)

Debate on the European Convention

03-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-03(2)

The European Convention

18-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-18(4)

Enlargement

09-04-2003 P5_CRE(2003)04-09(3)

Motions for resolutions

25

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the preparation of the European Council on 25-26 March 2004

10-03-2004 RC-B5-0118/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the preparation of the European Council on 25-26 March in Brussels

04-03-2004 B5-0118/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the Intergovernmental Conference

17-12-2003 RC-B5-0573/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Heads of State and Government Summit on the IGC

16-12-2003 B5-0573/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the progress report on the Intergovernmental Conference

02-12-2003 RC-B5-0513/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the progress report on the Intergovernmental Conference

01-12-2003 B5-0531/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the European Council meeting on 19 October 2001 in Ghent

23-10-2001 B5-0697/2001

Parliamentary questions

7

Allocation of EU resources

01-03-2004 E-0616/2004 Commission

Political criteria for European Union enlargement to Turkey

24-01-2002 H-0043/2002 Council

Campaign against torture

19-03-2001 E-0800/2001 Commission

Animal welfare issues raised by the production of pâté de foie gras

24-02-2000 E-0460/2000 Commission

Private-sector appointment of Commissioner Bangemann and standards in public life

14-07-1999 O-0054/1999 Commission

Private-sector appointment of Commissioner Bangemann and standards in public life

14-07-1999 O-0053/1999 Council