Egon A. KLEPSCH
  • Egon A.
    KLEPSCH
  • Germany
  • Date of birth: 30 January 1930, Bodenbach (Elbe) Date of death: 18 September 2010

Political groups

  • 14.02.1973 / 10.07.1975 : Christian-Democratic Group - Member
  • 11.07.1975 / 18.01.1977 : Christian-Democratic Group - Vice-Chair
  • 19.01.1977 / 12.06.1977 : Christian-Democratic Group - Vice-Chair
  • 13.06.1977 / 13.03.1978 : Christian-Democratic Group - Chair
  • 14.03.1978 / 16.07.1979 : Christian-Democratic Group (Group of the European People's Party) - Chair
  • 17.07.1979 / 08.03.1982 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Chair
  • 09.03.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Chair
  • 25.07.1989 / 13.01.1992 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Chair
  • 14.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 14.02.1973 / 18.01.1977 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 19.01.1977 / 16.07.1979 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)

President

  • 14.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 14.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : European Parliament

Vice-President

  • 20.01.1982 / 23.07.1984 : European Parliament
  • 20.01.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Parliament's Bureau

Member

  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 20.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 21.01.1987 / 20.02.1987 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 21.01.1987 / 13.10.1987 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 15.05.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Petitions