Siegbert ALBER
  • Siegbert
    ALBER
  • Germany
  • Date of birth: 27 July 1936, Hechingen (Hohenzollern)

Political groups

  • 19.01.1977 / 13.03.1978 : Christian-Democratic Group - Member
  • 14.03.1978 / 16.07.1979 : Christian-Democratic Group (Group of the European People's Party) - Member
  • 17.07.1979 / 08.03.1982 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 09.03.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Vice-Chair
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 25.07.1989 / 21.01.1992 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 22.01.1992 / 13.07.1993 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 14.07.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 19.07.1994 / 06.10.1997 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties

  • 19.01.1977 / 16.07.1979 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 19.07.1994 / 06.10.1997 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)

Chair

  • 28.06.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights

Vice-Chair

  • 20.07.1979 / 20.01.1982 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 11.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States

Vice-President

  • 25.07.1984 / 19.01.1987 : European Parliament
  • 25.07.1984 / 19.01.1987 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : European Parliament
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 25.07.1989 / 13.01.1992 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 25.07.1989 / 13.01.1992 : European Parliament

Member

  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Committee on Budgets
  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Legal Affairs Committee
  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 20.07.1979 / 20.01.1982 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 09.03.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
  • 26.07.1989 / 19.01.1990 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 18.02.1991 / 22.02.1991 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 15.03.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 15.01.1992 / 17.09.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 18.09.1992 / 16.09.1993 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 18.12.1992 / 28.06.1993 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 17.09.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 16.01.1997 / 06.10.1997 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 01.10.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 02.10.1997 / 06.10.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 26.07.1984 / 11.03.1985 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
  • 12.03.1985 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 10.12.1985 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 19.01.1990 / 18.02.1991 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.12.1992 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 21.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Petitions
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 16.01.1997 / 06.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 16.01.1997 / 06.10.1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 16.01.1997 / 06.10.1997 : Committee on Petitions