John IVERSEN : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 15-01-1996 / 30-09-1996 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member
  • 01-10-1996 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 15-01-1996 / 06-10-1997 : Socialistisk folkeparti (Denmark)
  • 07-10-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Socialdemokratiet (Denmark)

Member 

  • 15-01-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 31-01-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 16-01-1997 / 02-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 02-10-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 14-10-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with Japan

Substitute 

  • 26-01-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 19-01-1997 / 10-11-1998 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 11-11-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Institutional Affairs