Barry DESMOND : 3rd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-07-1989 / 20-04-1993 : Socialist Group - Vice-Chair
  • 21-04-1993 / 10-02-1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 25-07-1989 / 10-02-1994 : Labour Party (Ireland)

Vice-Chair 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1994 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy

Member 

  • 27-07-1989 / 12-09-1990 : Membres fron the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribben and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13-09-1990 / 12-09-1991 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13-09-1991 / 14-01-1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between ACP and EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 01-02-1994 / 10-02-1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1989 / 12-09-1989 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 12-09-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1994 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
  • 17-03-1992 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation to the EC-Austria Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 27-04-1992 / 10-02-1994 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 26-05-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation to the EC-European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01-02-1994 / 10-02-1994 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01-02-1994 / 10-02-1994 : Delegation to the EU-Austria Joint Parliamentary Committee