Jan Willem BERTENS : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 26-07-1994 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 27-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Democraten 66 (Netherlands)

Chair 

  • 12-09-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 30-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 20-09-1995 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Petitions
  • 30-08-1994 / 12-09-1994 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 24-10-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 21-09-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 16-01-1997 / 30-01-1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 16-01-1997 / 01-10-1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Petitions
  • 02-10-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations