Jan Willem BERTENS
  • Jan Willem
    BERTENS
  • Netherlands
  • Date of birth: 23 January 1936, Maastricht

Political groups

  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Ally
  • 19.07.1994 / 26.07.1994 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 27.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Democraten 66 (Netherlands)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Democraten 66 (Netherlands)

Chair

  • 12.09.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 30.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament

Vice-Chair

  • 28.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Human Rights

Member

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 26.07.1989 / 15.12.1989 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 27.07.1989 / 12.09.1990 : Membres fron the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribben and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1990 / 12.09.1991 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between ACP and EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 15.01.1992 / 17.09.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 18.09.1992 / 16.09.1993 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 17.09.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Petitions
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 21.07.1994 / 20.09.1995 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 30.08.1994 / 12.09.1994 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 24.10.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 21.09.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 01.10.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 16.01.1997 / 30.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Petitions
  • 02.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Substitute

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 13.12.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 17.02.1992 / 03.06.1993 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations