Patrick Mark COONEY : 3rd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-07-1989 / 20-01-1992 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 21-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 25-07-1989 / 18-07-1994 : Fine Gael Party (Ireland)

Member 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Delegation to the EEC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries