Pat COX
  • Pat
    COX
  • Ireland
  • Date of birth: 28 November 1952, Dublin

Political groups

  • 25.07.1989 / 26.01.1992 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Vice-Chair
  • 27.01.1992 / 25.03.1992 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Member
  • 26.03.1992 / 04.10.1993 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Vice-Chair
  • 05.10.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 01.08.1994 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 02.08.1994 / 08.09.1998 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Vice-Chair
  • 09.09.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Chair
  • 20.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Chair
  • 15.01.2002 / 06.03.2002 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 07.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Progressive Democrats (Ireland)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Non Party (Ireland)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Independent (Ireland)

President

  • 15.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Conference of Presidents
  • 15.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : European Parliament

Chair

  • 15.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Parliament's Bureau

Member

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Sweden
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Sweden Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Sweden Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 20.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Presidents

Substitute

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 15.01.1992 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Austria Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 27.04.1992 / 22.06.1993 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Austria Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 11.02.1997 : Delegation for relations with South-east Europe
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 22.07.1999 / 30.09.1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

1056

Presentation by its President of the new Members of the enlarged European Commission

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(1)

Presentation by its President of the new Members of the enlarged European Commission (2)

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(1)

Presentation by its President of the new Members of the enlarged European Commission (3)

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(1)

Presentation by its President of the new Members of the enlarged European Commission (4)

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(1)

Presentation by its President of the new Members of the enlarged European Commission (5)

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(1)

Presentation by its President of the new Members of the enlarged European Commission (6)

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(1)

Presentation by its President of the new Members of the enlarged European Commission (7)

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(1)

Presentation by its President of the new Members of the enlarged European Commission (8)

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(1)

Welcome

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(2)

Address by the President

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(3)

Motions for resolutions

45

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION on the numerical strength of committees

14-01-2002 B5-0032/2002

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the tragedy involving immigrants in Ireland

12-12-2001 RC-B5-0777/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the presentation of the Commission's programme

11-12-2001 B5-0821/2001

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Zimbabwe

05-09-2001 RC-B5-0549/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Zimbabwe

03-09-2001 B5-0554/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the European Council meeting of 15-16 June 2001 in Göteborg (Gothenburg)

02-07-2001 RC-B5-0474/2001/corr. 1

Parliamentary questions

4

Acquisition by Electricité de France (EDF) of a 3,9 stake in Montedison

14-06-2001 E-1711/2001 Commission

Regulation No 2978/94 relating to segregated ballast tanks (SBT) for tankers

06-03-2001 P-0723/2001 Commission

Article 191: European political parties

31-05-2000 O-0090/2000/rev.1 Commission

Wine and beer taxation

24-11-1999 E-2147/1999 Commission