Concepció FERRER
  • Concepció
    FERRER
  • Spain
  • Date of birth: 27 January 1938, Ripoll (Girona)

Political groups

  • 06.07.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 19.07.1994 / 27.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 28.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.1999 / 11.10.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 12.10.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 06.07.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Convergència i Unió (Spain)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Convergència i Unió (Spain)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Unió Democràtica de Catalunya (Spain)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Unió Democràtica de Catalunya (Spain)

Vice-Chair

  • 24.10.1988 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 05.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America

Vice-President

  • 06.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Member

  • 14.10.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 15.01.1992 / 04.02.1992 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Regional Policy, Regional Planning and Relations with Regional and Local Authorities
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Lithuania
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 14.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 14.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 13.12.2000 / 29.11.2001 : Temporary committee on human genetics and other new technologies in modern medicine
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy

Substitute

  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 14.10.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Petitions
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 28.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 30.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 05.02.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 11.03.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Petitions
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Development and Cooperation

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

77

Cuba

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(9)

The future of the textiles and clothing sector in the enlarged European Union

28-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-28(14)

Preparations for the 60th session of the UN Commission on Human Rights

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(3)

Integrating and strengthening the European research area (2002-2006)

17-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-17(6)

Vote

23-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-23(2)

Initiative in the UN for a universal moratorium on the death penalty

22-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-22(7)

Innovation and industrial policies

22-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-22(10)

Vote

24-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-24(2)

Outcome of the World Trade Organisation Ministerial Conference (Cancún, 10-14 September 2003)

24-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-24(6)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Report on capacity-building in the developing countries - Committee on Development and Cooperation

DEVE
18-03-2003 A5-0066/2003

Report on the Commission communication on complementarity between Community and Member State policies on development cooperation - Committee on Development and Cooperation

DEVE
13-09-2000 A5-0227/2000

Report on the proposal for a Council Decision on the Community position within the EC-Mexico Joint Council on the implementation of Articles 3,4,5,6 and 12 of the Interim Agreement on trade and trade-related matters - Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy

ITRE
13-03-2000 A5-0066/2000

Motions for resolutions

58

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Cuba

21-04-2004 RC-B5-0192/2004

  PROPUESTA DE RESOLUCIÓN sobre Cuba

19-04-2004 B5-0192/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the future of the textile and clothing sector in the EU

22-01-2004 B5-0046/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on abolition of the death penalty

20-10-2003 B5-0444/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the 5th WTO Ministerial Conference in Cancun

18-09-2003 B5-0401/2003/rev. 1

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Cuba

03-09-2003 RC-B5-0365/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the effects of the summer heat wave

02-09-2003 RC-B5-0377/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on relations between EU and Cuba

28-08-2003 B5-0366/2003/rev. 1

Parliamentary questions

105

EU notices of vacancy for English mother-tongue candidates

26-02-2004 E-0710/2004 Commission

Export of military ammunition to African countries as hunting ammunition

19-02-2004 E-0620/2004 Commission

Crossborder hospital in La Cerdanya

04-02-2004 E-0402/2004 Commission

River Ebro water transfer

04-02-2004 E-0401/2004 Commission

The Communication on 'The future of the textiles and clothing sector in the enlarged European Union'

18-12-2003 O-0085/2003 Commission

Management of the Structural Funds

17-11-2003 E-3405/2003 Commission

Chinese type-approval system — non-tariff barrier

17-11-2003 E-3386/2003 Commission

EU subsidies for transeuropean networks

28-08-2003 E-2675/2003 Commission

Forest Focus and forest fire prevention

28-08-2003 O-0059/2003 Commission

Fifth ministerial conference in Cancun

14-07-2003 H-0496/2003 Council