Gary TITLEY
  • Gary
    TITLEY
  • United Kingdom
  • Date of birth: 19 January 1950, Salford

Political groups

  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 20.05.2003 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 21.05.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Vice-Chair
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Chair

  • 29.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Finland
  • 11.02.1993 / 15.07.1993 : Delegation to the EC-Finland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 26.05.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.09.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 13.03.2002 / 24.09.2002 : Conference of Delegation Chairs

Vice-Chair

  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the Czech Republic, the Slovak Republic and Slovenia
  • 20.03.1995 / 10.07.1995 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 30.10.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 30.01.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Slovenia
  • 24.02.1999 / 20.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Slovenia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.02.2009 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 15.01.1992 / 28.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Finland
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 29.09.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Finland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Finland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 21.07.1994 / 29.09.1994 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 30.09.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 16.03.1995 / 19.03.1995 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 11.10.1995 / 29.10.1995 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 16.01.1997 / 29.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Slovenia
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 11.04.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 07.02.2002 / 12.03.2002 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 20.09.2002 / 23.09.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15.09.2004 / 16.02.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31.01.2007 / 23.10.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 24.10.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Budgets

Substitute

  • 26.07.1989 / 15.05.1990 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 16.05.1990 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Petitions
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 28.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 16.10.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 22.07.1999 / 15.02.2000 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 08.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Slovenia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.02.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 06.07.2000 / 05.09.2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 07.02.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Slovenia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 12.12.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Canada

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

65

Common rules for the allocation of slots at Community airports (debate)

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(8)

Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

24-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-24(6)

Voting time

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(6)

Explanations of vote

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(7)

A6-0216/2009 - REPORT Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning common rules for the internal market in electricity and repealing Directive 2003/54/EC

Explanations of vote

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(7)

A6-0218/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on labelling of tyres with respect to fuel efficiency and other essential parameters

Explanations of vote (continuation)

12-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-12(10)

B6-0113/2009 - MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on water in the light of the 5th World Water Forum to be held in CityplaceIstanbul on 16-22 March 2009

Type-approval requirements for the general safety of motor vehicles (debate)

10-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-10(5)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

REPORT Report on Road safety : bringing eCall to citizens

TRAN
27-03-2006 A6-0072/2006

Opinions - as rapporteur

4

OPINION Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Community programme to support specific activities in the field of financial services, financial reporting and auditing

BUDG
11-03-2009 BUDG_AD(2009)421234

OPINION Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament, the Council, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions: A European initiative for the development of micro-credit in support of growth and employment

BUDG
11-12-2008 BUDG_AD(2008)414374

OPINION Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament and Council: A Competitive Automotive Regulatory Framework for the 21st Century - Commission's position on the CARS 21 High Level Group Final Report - A contribution to the EU's Growth and Jobs Strategy

JURI
05-10-2007 JURI_AD(2007)392186

OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the definition, description, presentation and labelling of spirit drinks

IMCO
11-10-2006 IMCO_AD(2006)376566

Motions for resolutions

1

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the Council of Ministers and secretive law-making

05-09-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0045 Lapsed

Details

Chris DAVIES , Nigel FARAGE , Timothy KIRKHOPE , Jean LAMBERT , Gary TITLEY

Date opened : 05-09-2005
Lapse date : 05-12-2005
Number of signatories : 211 - 05-12-2005

Parliamentary questions

62

Revision of the Accounting Directives

19-03-2009 E-2169/2009

Transparency of DG Regional Policy's Coordination Committee of the Funds

05-03-2009 E-1656/2009

Validity of car warranties

04-03-2009 E-1591/2009

Murder of transsexual human rights defender in Honduras

24-02-2009 E-1442/2009

Murder of transsexual human rights defender in Honduras

24-02-2009 E-1441/2009

Reduced VAT rates on energy saving materials

15-01-2009 E-0216/2009

Fire safety

09-12-2008 E-6755/2008

Iranian Parliament votes in favour of punishing apostasy with death

08-10-2008 E-5620/2008

UK charges for iTunes

03-09-2008 E-4885/2008

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

178

Enlarged Europe and its neighbours

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(7)

Enlargement / Candidate countries

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(2)

Programme of the Irish presidency

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(1)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

12-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-12(5)

European Council, Social Summit, IGC (continuation)

03-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-03(6)

Progress towards accession by the candidate countries

05-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-05(6)

Progress towards accession by the candidate countries (2)

05-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-05(6)

The programme of the Italian Presidency

02-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-02(1)

Situation in Iraq

14-05-2003 P5_CRE(2003)05-14(1)

Enlargement

09-04-2003 P5_CRE(2003)04-09(3)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Report on the Council's 1999 Annual report on the Implementation of the EU Code of Conduct on Arms Exports - Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

AFET
18-07-2000 A5-0211/2000

Motions for resolutions

18

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Northern Dimension – New Action Plan 2004-2006

13-01-2003 RC-B5-0021/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Northern Dimension – New Action Plan 2004-2006

09-01-2003 B5-0024/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Sri Lanka

18-05-2000 RC-B5-0433/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION On the situation in Sri Lanka

15-05-2000 B5-0449/2000

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the 60th anniversary of the Normandy landings

20-02-2004 P5_DCL(2004)0013 Lapsed

Details

Gary TITLEY , Richard CORBETT , Martin SCHULZ , Olivier DUHAMEL

Date opened : 20-02-2004
Lapse date : 06-05-2004
Number of signatories : 59 - 06-05-2004

Parliamentary questions

51

Illegal logging and timber trade

29-01-2004 E-0320/2004

Fluoride in drinking water

10-11-2003 E-3306/2003

Ageism

23-07-2002 E-2219/2002

Human rights in Hungary

10-07-2002 P-2117/2002

Better regulation

08-07-2002 H-0544/2002

Euromed Train

07-06-2002 P-1705/2002

Regulatory impact assessments of SMEs

30-05-2002 H-0450/2002

Power plant in Ignalina

23-04-2002 H-0313/2002

Competition policy in the energy market

05-04-2002 P-1014/2002

Animal welfare in candidate countries

20-02-2002 H-0116/2002