Bárbara DÜHRKOP DÜHRKOP
  • Bárbara
    DÜHRKOP DÜHRKOP
  • Spain
  • Born on 27 July 1945, Hannover (Alemania)

Political groups

  • 06.07.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 04.06.1991 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 05.06.1991 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 17.10.2000 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau
  • 18.10.2000 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Vice-Chair

National parties

  • 06.07.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)

Vice-Chair

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Budgets

Member

  • 14.10.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Sweden, Finland, Iceland and the Nordic Council
  • 15.01.1992 / 11.02.1992 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Sweden
  • 11.02.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Sweden Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 26.05.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Sweden Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Budgets
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.03.1995 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 21.09.1995 / 09.10.1995 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegations to the parliamentary cooperation committees and delegations for relations with Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova
  • 18.11.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Budgets
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Ukraine and the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and Delegation for relations with Belarus
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 21.07.2004 / 15.09.2004 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 14.10.2004 / 08.06.2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Canada

Substitute

  • 14.10.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 16.03.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Finland
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Finland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Finland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 10.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 17.10.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Petitions
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 30.01.2002 / 05.02.2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 21.07.2004 / 15.12.2004 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.09.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 16.12.2004 / 09.03.2006 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.03.2006 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Budgets
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Budgetary Control

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

31

Budget discharges 2007, (Vote will be held on Thursday) (debate)

21-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-21(19)

Protection of minorities in Europe (debate)

03-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-03(14)

Combating terrorism - Protection of personal data (debate)

23-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-23(4)

2006 discharge (debate)

22-04-2008 P6_CRE(2008)04-22(4)

Cross-border cooperation to combat terrorism and cross-border crime (debate)

21-04-2008 P6_CRE(2008)04-21(16)

Cross-border cooperation to combat terrorism and cross-border crime (debate) (2)

21-04-2008 P6_CRE(2008)04-21(16)

The factors favouring support for terrorism and the recruitment of terrorists (debate)

18-02-2008 P6_CRE(2008)02-18(25)

Combating the rise of extremism in Europe (debate)

12-12-2007 P6_CRE(2007)12-12(12)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Opinions - as rapporteur

21

OPINION European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities - Financial Year 2007 - FRONTEX

LIBE
02-02-2009 LIBE_AD(2009)416416

OPINION European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities - Financial Year 2007 - European Police College

LIBE
02-02-2009 LIBE_AD(2009)416415

OPINION European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities - Financial Year 2007- European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction

LIBE
02-02-2009 LIBE_AD(2009)416413

OPINION European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities - Financial Year 2007 - Fundamental Rights Agency

LIBE
02-02-2009 LIBE_AD(2009)416412

OPINION European Commission : Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2007

LIBE
02-02-2009 LIBE_AD(2009)416411

OPINION European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities - Financial Year 2007 - EUROJUST

LIBE
30-01-2009 LIBE_AD(2009)416414

OPINION Draft opinion DÜHRKO DÜHRKO on the 2009 budget: Section III - Commission

LIBE
17-09-2008 LIBE_AD(2008)409721

OPINION European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities - Financial Year 2006 - FRONTEX

LIBE
28-02-2008 LIBE_AD(2008)400473

OPINION European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities - Financial Year 2006 - European Police College

LIBE
28-02-2008 LIBE_AD(2008)400462

OPINION European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities - Financial Year 2006 - EUROJUST

LIBE
28-02-2008 LIBE_AD(2008)400461

Motions for resolutions

2

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on combating the rise of extremism in Europe

12-12-2007 RC-B6-0512/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on combating rising extremism in Europe

05-12-2007 B6-0512/2007

Parliamentary questions

10

Adoptions in Nepal

12-10-2007 E-5223/2007

Horse passport

12-12-2006 P-5629/2006

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0059/2006

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0058/2006

Application of the n+2 rule for the Structural Funds

02-06-2006 P-2587/2006

Migration flows from Africa to the EU

24-05-2006 H-0466/2006

Future of the footwear industry in the EU

28-10-2005 O-0103/2005

Overcrowding at the European Schools - maximum number of pupils per class

22-06-2005 H-0560/2005

European Schools: pupil numbers per class

22-06-2005 H-0559/2005

The new challenges of the regional policy

15-12-2004 O-0085/2004/rev.2

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

29

Policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(9)

Draft 2004 budget as amended by the Council and Letters of Amendment 1,2,[amp] 3/2004

16-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-16(4)

EU-Mozambique fisheries agreement

03-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-03(12)

Subsidy package - Community action programmes

20-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-20(1)

The subsidy package

05-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-05(9)

The subsidy package (continuation)

05-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-05(10)

The subsidy package (continuation) (2)

05-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-05(10)

2004 budget procedure

21-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-21(5)

Mid-term review of EU-Greenland fisheries protocol

02-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-02(8)

Fisheries

03-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-03(10)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Report on the draft supplementary and amending budget No 5/1999 to the budget of the European Communities for the 1999 financial year - Committee on Budgets

BUDG
15-11-1999 A5-0061/1999

Report on the draft supplementary and amending budgets 1, 3 and 4 to the budget of the European Communities for the 1999 financial year - Commission Committee on Budgets

BUDG
10-09-1999 A5-0009/1999

Motions for resolutions

6

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on forced marriage

07-10-2002 B5-0438/2002

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outbreak of racism and xenophobia in El Ejido (Almería)

16-02-2000 RC-B5-0149/2000

  PROPUESTA DE RESOLUCION Sobre la explosión racista y xenófoba en El Ejido (Almería)

14-02-2000 B5-0162/2000

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

25

Europarl TV