James NICHOLSON
  • James
    NICHOLSON
  • European Conservatives and Reformists Group
  • Member of the Bureau
  • United Kingdom Ulster Unionist Party
  • Date of birth: 29 January 1945, Armagh (Northern Ireland)

Political groups

  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 19.07.1994 / 27.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 28.07.1994 / 12.01.1997 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 13.01.1997 / 12.05.1997 : Group of Independents for a Europe of Nations - Member
  • 13.05.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Group of Independents for a Europe of Nations - Vice-Chair
  • 20.07.1999 / 11.10.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 12.10.1999 / 07.03.2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 08.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member
  • 01.07.2014 / 13.10.2014 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member
  • 14.10.2014 ... : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Ulster Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Ulster Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Ulster Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Ulster Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Ulster Conservatives and Unionists-New Force (United Kingdom)
  • 01.07.2014 ... : Ulster Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Chair

  • 30.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Vice-Chair

  • 17.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly

Quaestor

  • 21.07.2004 / 15.01.2007 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 21.07.2004 / 15.01.2007 : European Parliament
  • 16.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : European Parliament
  • 16.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Parliament's Bureau

Member

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Regional Policy, Regional Planning and Relations with Regional and Local Authorities
  • 28.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Fisheries
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 21.07.1994 / 29.09.1994 : Committee on Budgets
  • 29.09.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.01.1997 / 30.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 14.05.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 13.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 21.07.2004 / 15.01.2007 : Quaestors
  • 15.09.2004 / 12.10.2004 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 13.10.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 24.10.2005 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 16.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Quaestors
  • 31.01.2007 / 17.02.2008 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 12.02.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 18.02.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.09.2009 / 16.09.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 01.07.2014 ... : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 14.07.2014 ... : Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 14.07.2014 ... : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 05.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 16.01.1997 / 20.02.1997 : Temporary committee of inquiry into BSE (bovine spongiform encephalopathy)
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.05.1998 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 24.04.1997 / 19.11.1997 : Temporary committee instructed to monitor the action taken on the recommendations made concerning BSE (bovine spongiform encephalopathy)
  • 21.07.1999 / 08.09.1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 02.02.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 17.01.2002 / 17.12.2002 : Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease
  • 20.11.2003 / 21.04.2004 : Temporary committee on improving safety at sea
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 16.09.2004 / 23.10.2005 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 21.10.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 31.01.2007 / 17.02.2008 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 11.02.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with India
  • 21.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 07.09.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 16.09.2009 / 18.03.2012 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 19.03.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 28.03.2012 / 23.10.2013 : Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
  • 01.07.2014 ... : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 14.07.2014 ... : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 16.09.2014 ... : Committee on Regional Development

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

176

Sound level of motor vehicles (A7-0239/2014 - Miroslav Ouzký)

03-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-03(9.6)

Medical devices (A7-0324/2013 - Dagmar Roth-Behrendt)

03-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-03(9.10)

Clinical trials on medicinal products for human use (A7-0208/2013 - Glenis Willmott)

03-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-03(9.17)

Horticulture (A7-0048/2014 - Anthea McIntyre)

11-03-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)03-11(10.27)

European Public Prosecutor's Office (debate)

11-03-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)03-11(15)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

12

REPORT on the local and regional consequences of the development of smart grids

REGI
10-01-2014 A7-0019/2014

REPORT on the eHealth Action Plan 2012-2020 – Innovative healthcare for the 21st century

ENVI
05-12-2013 A7-0443/2013

Opinions - as rapporteur

2

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1760/2000 as regards electronic identification of bovine animals and deleting the provisions on voluntary beef labelling

AGRI
14-05-2012 AGRI_AD(2012)483716

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council Directive 64/432/EEC as regards computer databases which are part of the surveillance networks in the Member States

AGRI
26-04-2012 AGRI_AD(2012)483737

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

7

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the production and making available on the market of plant reproductive material (plant reproductive material law)

ENVI
05-02-2014 ENVI_AD(2014)522867

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on protective measures against pests of plants

ENVI
28-01-2014 ENVI_AD(2014)521552

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund repealing Council Regulation(EC) No 1198/2006 and Council Regulation(EC) No 861/2006 and Council Regulation(EC) No XXX/2011 on integrated maritime policy

REGI
29-10-2012 REGI_AD(2012)494699

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund covered by the Common Strategic Framework and laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund and the Cohesion Fund and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1083/2006

AGRI
22-06-2012 AGRI_AD(2012)483804

OPINION on the reform of the Common Fisheries Policy – Overarching Communication

REGI
07-05-2012 REGI_AD(2012)483783

OPINION on the small scale and artisanal fisheries and the CFP reform

REGI
07-05-2012 REGI_AD(2012)483782

OPINION on the CAP towards 2020: meeting the food, natural resources and territorial challenges of the future

REGI
13-04-2011 REGI_AD(2011)460746

Motions for resolutions

18

Motion for a resolution on human rights and the security situation in the Sahel region

11-06-2012 B7-0305/2012

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Motion for a resolution on ending female genital mutilation

11-06-2012 B7-0304/2012

Motion for a resolution on Multiannual Financial Framework and Own Resources

06-06-2012 B7-0279/2012

Motion for a resolution on the imbalances in the food distribution chain (2011/2904(RSP))

16-01-2012 B7-0007/2012

Motion for a resolution on the upcoming EU-US Summit on 28 November 2011

09-11-2011 B7-0577/2011

Joint motion for a resolution on famine in East Africa

13-09-2011 RC-B7-0490/2011

Motion for a resolution on famine in East Africa

12-09-2011 B7-0490/2011

Joint motion for a resolution on rising food prices

14-02-2011 RC-B7-0114/2011

Motion for a resolution on rising food prices

09-02-2011 B7-0119/2011

Parliamentary questions

199

Special labelling provision for rapeseed protein as a novel food

02-04-2014 P-004138/2014

Adolescent self-harm

02-04-2014 E-004131/2014

European arrest warrant

02-04-2014 E-004130/2014

Foreign language learning

02-04-2014 E-004129/2014

Socio-economic costs of renewable energy

02-04-2014 E-004128/2014

Marine Strategy Framework Directive

02-04-2014 E-004127/2014

Impact of wind turbines on the natural environment

02-04-2014 E-004126/2014

Impact of wind turbines on human health and well-being

02-04-2014 E-004125/2014

Underage drinking

19-02-2014 E-001921/2014

Ecological focus areas and CAP reform

19-02-2014 E-001920/2014

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

123

Explanations of vote

24-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-24(5)

A6-0083/2009 - REPORT Report on Green Papaer on Territorial cohesion and the state for the debate on the future reform of Cohesion policy

Explanations of vote

10-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-10(9)

A6-0482/2008 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning type-approval requirements for the general safety of motor vehicles

Explanations of vote

10-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-10(9)

A6-0046/2009 - REPORT on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on industrial emissions (integrated pollution prevention and control) (recast)

Statement by the President

09-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-09(2)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

18-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-18(21)

The placing on the market and use of feed for animals (debate)

05-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-05(3)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Motions for resolutions

8

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on rising feed and food prices

24-10-2007 RC-B6-0400/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on rising feed and food prices

22-10-2007 B6-0400/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the export of toxic waste to Africa

24-10-2006 B6-0576/2006

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the export of toxic waste to Africa

24-10-2006 RC-B6-0545/2006

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the murder of the Russian journalist Anna Politkovskaya

18-10-2006 B6-0531/2006

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the accession of Bulgaria and Romania

13-06-2006 RC-B6-0343/2006

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on political prisoners in Syria

07-09-2005 RC-B6-0456/2005

Written declarations

4

Written declaration on the electronic identification system for sheep (EID)

01-09-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0068 Lapsed

Details

Alyn SMITH , Jill EVANS , Mairead McGUINNESS , James NICHOLSON , Neil PARISH

Date opened : 01-09-2008
Lapse date : 04-12-2008
Number of signatories : 81 - 05-12-2008

Written declaration on dogfighting in the EU

10-10-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0086 Lapsed

Details

Jim ALLISTER , Neil PARISH , Mairead McGUINNESS , James NICHOLSON , Ville ITÄLÄ

Date opened : 10-10-2007
Lapse date : 24-01-2008
Number of signatories : 117 - 17-01-2008

Written declaration on the importation of Brazilian beef into the EU

03-09-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0071 Lapsed

Details

Alyn SMITH , Jill EVANS , Mairead McGUINNESS , James NICHOLSON , Neil PARISH

Date opened : 03-09-2007
Lapse date : 03-12-2007
Number of signatories : 51 - 04-12-2007

Written declaration on a time limit of 8 hours for the transport of live animals

15-12-2004 P6_DCL(2004)0060 Lapsed

Details

Gitte SEEBERG , Jens-Peter BONDE , Friedrich-Wilhelm GRAEFE zu BARINGDORF , James NICHOLSON , Janusz WOJCIECHOWSKI

Date opened : 15-12-2004
Lapse date : 15-03-2005
Number of signatories : 231 - 15-03-2005

Parliamentary questions

42

Electronic sheep tagging

30-03-2009 H-0192/2009

Milk prices

30-03-2009 H-0191/2009

Human rights in Tibet

05-03-2009 E-1660/2009

Origin of produce / food labelling

17-12-2008 H-1063/2008

Origin of produce / food labelling

17-12-2008 H-1062/2008

Travellers' allowances

13-11-2008 E-6311/2008

Human rights in Iran

30-09-2008 P-5499/2008

Task Force for Northern Ireland

22-07-2008 H-0661/2008

Duty-free purchases

24-06-2008 H-0497/2008

Christians in Indonesia

10-04-2008 E-2297/2008

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

62

Protection of animals

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(3)

Air transport

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(7)

Asian bird flu

10-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-10(1)

Zimbabwe

15-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-15(6)

Announcement by the President

13-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-13(10)

Vote

16-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-16(3)

Medicinal products

16-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-16(6)

Identification and registration of sheep and goats

18-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-18(13)

Recovery of cod stocks

23-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-23(1)

Rail package

21-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-21(2)

Reports - as rapporteur

5

Report on the proposal for a Council Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2549/2000 establishing additional technical measures for the recovery of the stock of cod in the Irish Sea (ICES Division VIIa) - Committee on Fisheries

PECH
18-06-2001 A5-0213/2001

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing measures to be applicable in 2001 for the recovery of the stock of cod in the Irish Sea (ICES Division VIIa) - Committee on Fisheries

PECH
05-02-2001 A5-0042/2001

Report on the proposal for a Council Regulation establishing additional technical measures for the recovery of the stock of cod in the Irish Sea (ICES Division VIIa) - Committee on Fisheries

PECH
11-10-2000 A5-0276/2000

Motions for resolutions

4

Parliamentary questions

24

Provisions for mentally disabled children in Russia

01-03-2004 E-0783/2004

Insignia for European Union military forces

18-07-2003 E-2377/2003

Impact of low-frequency active sonar (LFAS) on marine life

06-12-2002 O-0096/2002

Impact of low-frequency active sonar (LFAS) on marine life

06-12-2002 O-0095/2002

Security situation in the Moluccas

23-07-2002 E-2243/2002

Oppression of North Korean refugees

23-07-2002 E-2242/2002

The future of the Samaritan community in Israel and the Occupied Territories

07-05-2002 E-1297/2002

Persecution of Christians in China, Indonesia, Laos, Vietnam and Burma

25-04-2002 E-1184/2002

Haddock fishing

13-11-2001 E-3101/2001

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Contacts

Bruxelles

  • Parlement européen
    Bât. Willy Brandt
    04M047
    60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60
    B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel

Strasbourg

  • Parlement européen
    Bât. Louise Weiss
    T11057
    1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman
    CS 91024
    F-67070 Strasbourg Cedex

Postal address

  • European Parliament
    Rue Wiertz
    Willy Brandt 04M047
    1047 Brussels

Europarl TV