Kenneth COATES : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 31-12-1997 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 01-01-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair 

  • 05-10-1998 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 19-07-1995 : Temporary committee on employment
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 14-09-1998 / 05-10-1998 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 10-08-1994 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 10-08-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-02-1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 03-03-1997 / 15-01-1998 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 14-10-1997 / 15-01-1998 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR