Manuel MEDINA ORTEGA
  • Manuel
    MEDINA ORTEGA
  • Spain
  • Date of birth: 15 December 1935, Arrecife (Las Palmas)

Political groups

  • 01.01.1986 / 05.04.1987 : Socialist Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 06.04.1987 / 05.07.1987 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 06.07.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 30.11.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 01.12.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Vice-Chair
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 01.01.1986 / 05.07.1987 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)
  • 06.07.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)

Chair

  • 21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 04.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America

Vice-President

  • 17.02.1986 / 19.01.1987 : European Parliament
  • 17.02.1986 / 19.01.1987 : Parliament's Bureau

Vice-Chair

  • 02.02.2006 / 19.06.2007 : Committee of Inquiry into the crisis of the Equitable Life Assurance Society

Member

  • 16.01.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 24.02.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 21.01.1987 / 10.10.1988 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 15.01.1992 / 03.02.1992 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 11.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 18.07.1996 / 20.02.1997 : Temporary committee of inquiry into BSE (bovine spongiform encephalopathy)
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 17.02.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia
  • 24.04.1997 / 19.11.1997 : Temporary committee instructed to monitor the action taken on the recommendations made concerning BSE (bovine spongiform encephalopathy)
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 06.07.2000 / 05.09.2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 19.01.2006 / 01.02.2006 : Committee of Inquiry into the crisis of the Equitable Life Assurance Society
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community

Substitute

  • 16.01.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 15.01.1992 / 09.02.1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 01.05.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of Yugoslavia
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of former Yugoslavia
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of former Yugoslavia
  • 10.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 04.02.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 05.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 23.05.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

157

Question Time (Council)

06-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-06(14)

Question Time (Commission)

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(11)

Question Time (Council)

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(19)

Term of protection of copyright and related rights (debate)

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(17)

Strengthening security and fundamental freedoms on the Internet (debate)

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

9

REPORT on the outlook for copyright in the EU

JURI
26-01-2009 A6-0017/2009

REPORT with recommendations to the Commission on the European Authentic Act

JURI
19-11-2008 A6-0451/2008

REPORT Report on institutional and legal implications of the use of 'soft law' instruments

JURI
28-06-2007 A6-0259/2007

Opinions - as rapporteur

20

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directives 2002/21/EC on a common regulatory framework for electronic communications networks and services, 2002/19/EC on access to, and interconnection of, electronic communications networks and services, and 2002/20/EC on the authorisation of electronic communications networks and services

JURI
20-06-2008 JURI_AD(2008)404684

OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market

JURI
12-06-2007 JURI_AD(2007)390623

OPINION Proposal for Council decision on the conclusion of a Protocol between the European Community, the Swiss Confederation and the Principality of Liechtenstein on the accession of the Principality of Liechtenstein to the Agreement between the European Community and the Swiss Confederation concerning the criteria and mechanisms for establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum lodged in a Member State or in Switzerland

JURI
12-06-2007 JURI_AD(2007)390621

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision on the signature, on behalf of the European Community, and on the provisional application of certain provisions of the Protocol between the European Union, the European Community, the Swiss Confederation and the Principality of Liechtenstein on the accession of the Principality of Liechtenstein to the Agreement between the European Union, the European Community and the Swiss Confederation on the Swiss Confederation's association with the implementation, application and development of the Schengen acquis

JURI
12-06-2007 JURI_AD(2007)390619

OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and the Council on the banning of exports and the safe storage of metallic mercury

JURI
11-06-2007 JURI_AD(2007)390577

OPINION Initiative of the Kingdom of Belgium, the Republic of Bulgaria, the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain, the French Republic, the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, the Kingdom of the Netherlands, the Republic of Austria, the Republic of Slovenia, the Slovak Republic, the Italian Republic, the Republic of Finland, the Portuguese Republic, Romania and the Kingdom of Sweden on the stepping up of cross-border cooperation, particularly in combating terrorism and cross-border crime

JURI
07-05-2007 JURI_AD(2007)388596

OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on food enzymes and amending Council Directive 83/417/EEC, Council Regulation (EC) No 1493/1999, Directive 2000/13/EC, and Council Directive 2001/112/EC

JURI
03-05-2007 JURI_AD(2007)388556

OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on food additives

JURI
22-03-2007 JURI_AD(2007)386576

OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a common authorisation procedure for food additives, food enzymes and food flavourings

JURI
22-03-2007 JURI_AD(2007)386571

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of a Second Additional Protocol to the Economic Partnership, Political Coordination and Cooperation Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the United Mexican States, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union

JURI
22-03-2007 JURI_AD(2007)386569

Motions for resolutions

4

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the refusal to extradite Cesare Battisti from Brazil

04-02-2009 RC-B6-0076/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Venezuela

23-05-2007 RC-B6-0207/2007

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Bolivia

08-06-2005 RC-B6-0361/2005

Parliamentary questions

107

Competition and transparency of income taxation

31-03-2009 H-0206/2009 Commission

Protection of European creative works

31-03-2009 H-0205/2009 Council

Banana tariff

24-02-2009 H-0133/2009 Commission

Double taxation

24-02-2009 H-0132/2009 Council

Agreements with Andean Community countries

17-12-2008 H-1036/2008 Commission

Grounds for a new world trade agreement

17-12-2008 H-1035/2008 Council

Proposals following the Euro-African Summit on Immigration

02-12-2008 H-1003/2008 Commission

Resumption of multilateral trade negotiations

02-12-2008 H-1002/2008 Council

Euro and inflation

04-11-2008 H-0886/2008 Commission

Outermost regions and wider neighbourhood policy

04-11-2008 H-0885/2008 Council

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

158

Consumer protection

19-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-19(6)

Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreements with Central America and the Andean Community

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(1)

Environmental liability

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(12)

Effect on the marine environment of low-frequency active sonar

11-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-11(8)

Venezuela

11-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-11(11)

Intellectual property

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(3)

Simplifying and improving Community regulation

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(4)

Implementation of Directive 73/239/EEC by the United Kingdom between 1978 and 2001 (Lloyd's)

12-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-12(6)

Approximating civil procedural law in the Union

11-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-11(8)

International Fund for Compensation for Oil Pollution Damage

11-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-11(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

12

Motions for resolutions

40

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Venezuela

10-03-2004 RC-B5-0123/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the human rights situation in Venezuela

08-03-2004 B5-0126/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Statute for Members of the European Parliament

16-12-2003 RC-B5-0543/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on market regulations and competition rules for the liberal professions

11-12-2003 RC-B5-0430/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Bolivia

22-10-2003 RC-B5-0454/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Bolivia

21-10-2003 B5-0454/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the market and competition rules governing the liberal professions

16-10-2003 B5-0431/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Venezuela

12-02-2003 RC-B5-0134/2003

  PROPUESTA DE RESOLUCIÓN SOBRE LA SITUACIÓN EN VENEZUELA

10-02-2003 B5-0141/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

56

Breakdown of the POSEI item in the 2004 Budget

23-03-2004 P-1007/2004 Commission

The outermost regions' 'greater neighbourhood'

04-03-2004 H-0152/2004 Commission

New neighbourhood

04-03-2004 H-0151/2004 Council

Problems with the special supply regime for the Canary Islands

25-11-2003 H-0748/2003 Commission

Agreements with third countries on controlling immigration

25-11-2003 H-0747/2003 Council

Tomato producers

27-10-2003 H-0658/2003 Commission

New government in Bolivia

27-10-2003 H-0657/2003 Council

Extending the trans-European transport networks to the outermost regions

04-09-2003 H-0543/2003 Commission

Trans-European networks and outermost regions

04-09-2003 H-0542/2003 Council

Operation Ulysses

25-06-2003 H-0440/2003 Commission