Enrique BARÓN CRESPO
  • Enrique
    BARÓN CRESPO
  • Spain
  • Date of birth: 27 March 1944, Madrid

Political groups

  • 01.01.1986 / 05.04.1987 : Socialist Group - Vice-Chair
  • 06.04.1987 / 05.07.1987 : Socialist Group - Vice-Chair
  • 06.07.1987 / 25.10.1987 : Socialist Group - Vice-Chair
  • 26.10.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Socialist Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 25.07.1989 / 13.01.1992 : Socialist Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 14.01.1992 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Chair
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 01.01.1986 / 05.07.1987 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)
  • 06.07.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)

President

  • 25.07.1989 / 13.01.1992 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 25.07.1989 / 13.01.1992 : European Parliament

Chair

  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on International Trade

Vice-President

  • 21.01.1987 / 05.07.1987 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 21.01.1987 / 05.07.1987 : European Parliament
  • 06.07.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 06.07.1987 / 24.07.1989 : European Parliament

Member

  • 16.01.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 16.01.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Budgets
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Budgets
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Conference of Presidents
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 21.07.2004 : Committee on International Trade
  • 28.07.2004 / 15.01.2007 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute

  • 14.01.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Budgets
  • 16.03.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Budgets
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

55

Preparation of the European Council (18-19 June 2009) (debate)

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(9)

Presentation of the Czech Presidency's programme (debate)

14-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-14(3)

Presentation of the programme of the French Presidency (debate)

10-07-2008 P6_CRE(2008)07-10(8)

Situation of the Roma in Italy (debate)

20-05-2008 P6_CRE(2008)05-20(14)

Treaty of Lisbon (debate)

20-02-2008 P6_CRE(2008)02-20(3)

Reports - as rapporteur

17

REPORT Report on the roadmap for the Union's Constitutional Process

AFCO
22-05-2007 A6-0197/2007

Motions for resolutions

3

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on action against hunger and poverty

21-02-2005 RC-B6-0103/2005

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on action against hunger and poverty

16-02-2005 B6-0116/2005

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on origin marking

03-09-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0075 Adopted

Details

Joseph DAUL , Enrique BARÓN CRESPO , Sir Graham WATSON , Heide RÜHLE , Eugenijus MALDEIKIS

Date opened : 03-09-2007
Lapse date : 03-12-2007
Adopted (date) : 11-12-2007
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2007)0599
Number of signatories : 433 - 04-12-2007

Written declaration on international adoption in Romania

03-04-2006 P6_DCL(2006)0023 Adopted

Details

Claire GIBAULT , Jean-Marie CAVADA , Antoine DUQUESNE , Charles TANNOCK , Enrique BARÓN CRESPO

Date opened : 03-04-2006
Lapse date : 06-07-2006
Adopted (date) : 05-09-2006
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2006)0336
Number of signatories : 408 - 06-07-2006

Parliamentary questions

34

EU citizenship rights - ad hoc working group

17-04-2009 P-3205/2009 Council

'Emergency travel document'

19-02-2009 P-1318/2009 Council

Eurojust

09-06-2008 E-3473/2008 Commission

Reference to the Charter of Fundamental Rights

13-05-2008 E-2863/2008 Commission

Reference to the Charter of Fundamental Rights

08-05-2008 P-2858/2008 Council

Commission Green Paper and public consultation on a possible reform of EU trade policy instruments

31-01-2007 O-0002/2007 Commission

Implications of signing the Hague Securities Convention

16-10-2006 O-0120/2006 Commission

Implications of signing the Hague Securities Convention

16-10-2006 O-0119/2006 Council

Interim Agreement with Turkmenistan

04-10-2006 O-0114/2006 Commission

The definitive results of the anti-dumping investigation concerning footwear from China and Vietnam

13-09-2006 O-0096/2006 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

274

Address by the President

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(3)

Towards a European constitution

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(3)

Formal opening of the first sitting of the enlarged European Parliament

03-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-03(2)

Vote

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(3)

Cyprus

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(1)

Announcement by the President

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(4)

Announcement by the President

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(7)

Announcement by the President (2)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(7)

Order of business

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(6)

European Council / Security

31-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-31(1)

Motions for resolutions

109

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION approving the Commission in its new form

29-04-2004 B5-0227/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Commission action on Eurostat

20-04-2004 B5-0223/2004

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION approving the Commission in its new form

31-03-2004 B5-0184/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the European Council meeting on 25-26 March 2004

31-03-2004 RC-B5-0165/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the preparation of the European Council on 25-26 March 2004

10-03-2004 RC-B5-0118/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the preparation of the European Council on 25-26 March in Brussels

04-03-2004 B5-0118/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Iran

11-02-2004 RC-B5-0080/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the political situation in Iran prior to the parliamentary elections of 20 February 2004

09-02-2004 B5-0088/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the plight of the hostages in Colombia

31-03-2004 P5_DCL(2004)0028 Lapsed

Details

Hans-Gert PÖTTERING , Enrique BARÓN CRESPO , Sir Graham WATSON , Charles PASQUA

Date opened : 31-03-2004
Lapse date : 31-03-2004
Number of signatories : 203 - 06-05-2004

Parliamentary questions

20

Damage to EU- and Member State-funded projects in the Occupied Territories

13-02-2003 O-0014/2003 Commission

Statute of Members

24-10-2002 O-0085/2002 Council

Media concentration

29-08-2002 O-0053/2002 Commission

State of affairs concerning Mercosur

08-08-2002 O-0052/2002 Commission

State of affairs concerning Mercosur

08-08-2002 O-0051/2002 Council

Comprehensive treatment plan for diabetics

12-07-2002 E-2086/2002 Commission

Comprehensive treatment plan for diabetics

12-07-2002 E-2085/2002 Council

The state of the European shipbuilding industry

16-05-2002 O-0031/2002/rev.1 Commission

Legal basis for budget line B5-822

26-03-2002 O-0022/2002 Commission

Legal basis for budget line B5-822

26-03-2002 O-0021/2002 Council