Francisco António LUCAS PIRES : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 28-07-1994 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 29-07-1994 / 12-11-1996 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 13-11-1996 / 22-05-1998 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 22-05-1998 : Partido Social Democrata (Portugal)

Vice-President 

  • 11-03-1998 / 22-05-1998 : European Parliament
  • 11-03-1998 / 22-05-1998 : Parliament's Bureau

Vice-Chair 

  • 16-01-1997 / 22-05-1998 : Committee on Institutional Affairs

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 20-09-1995 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 21-09-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with Estonia
  • 16-01-1997 / 22-05-1998 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 14-10-1997 / 22-05-1998 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 29-09-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 16-01-1997 / 22-05-1998 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities