Baroness Christine M. CRAWLEY
  • Baroness Christine M.
    CRAWLEY
  • United Kingdom
  • Born on 9 January 1950, Wicklow, Eire

Political groups

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 08.07.1998 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau
  • 09.07.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Chair

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Women's Rights

Vice-Chair

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Women's Rights

Member

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
  • 12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with Malta
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with Malta
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 26.07.1989 / 19.01.1990 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 19.01.1990 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation to the EU-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Women's Rights

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 12.09.1984 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 12.09.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15.01.1992 / 28.01.1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 30.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 21.07.1994 / 14.03.1995 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 14.03.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 14.10.1997 / 30.11.1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 01.12.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee