Winifred M. EWING
  • Winifred M.
    EWING
  • United Kingdom
  • Date of birth: 10 July 1929, Glasgow

Political groups

  • 07.07.1975 / 16.07.1979 : Non-attached - Member
  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Group of European Progressive Democrats - Vice-Chair
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance - Vice-Chair
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Rainbow Group in the European Parliament - Member of the Bureau
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European Radical Alliance - Member

National parties

  • 07.07.1975 / 16.07.1979 : Scottish National Party (United Kingdom)
  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Scottish National Party (United Kingdom)
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Scottish National Party (United Kingdom)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Scottish National Party (United Kingdom)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Scottish National Party (United Kingdom)

Chair

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport

Vice-Chair

  • 23.09.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Fisheries

Member

  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Committee on Regional Policy, Regional Planning and Transport
  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Legal Affairs Committee
  • 20.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 12.02.1985 / 31.12.1985 : Delegation to the European Parliament/Portuguese Piarliament Joint Committee
  • 11.04.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the Northern European Countries and the Nordic Council
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 27.07.1989 / 12.09.1990 : Membres fron the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribben and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1990 / 12.09.1991 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between ACP and EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 15.01.1992 / 17.09.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 28.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Fisheries
  • 18.09.1992 / 16.09.1993 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 17.09.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 24.10.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 24.10.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 14.12.1995 / 17.07.1996 : Temporary committee of Inquiry into the Community Transit System
  • 18.07.1996 / 13.03.1997 : Temporary committee of inquiry into the Community Transit System
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.12.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 19.12.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 14.09.1998 / 23.09.1998 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 26.07.1989 / 01.03.1991 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 01.03.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
  • 15.01.1992 / 11.05.1992 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media