John E. TOMLINSON : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Chair 

  • 16-01-1996 / 17-07-1996 : Temporary committee of Inquiry into the Community Transit System
  • 18-07-1996 / 13-03-1997 : Temporary committee of inquiry into the Community Transit System

Vice-Chair 

  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Budgetary Control

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Budgets
  • 29-09-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 14-12-1995 / 15-01-1996 : Temporary committee of Inquiry into the Community Transit System
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with Latvia
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 14-10-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Latvia Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 28-09-1994 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on External Economic Relations