Michael J. WELSH : 3rd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-07-1989 / 30-04-1992 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 01-05-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 25-07-1989 / 18-07-1994 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair 

  • 15-09-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Budgets

Member 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-09-1989 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15-09-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 15-01-1992 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation to the EC-Austria Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 12-03-1993 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Regional Policy, Regional Planning and Relations with Regional and Local Authorities
  • 26-05-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation to the EC-European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation to the EU-Austria Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 15-01-1992 / 17-02-1992 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15-01-1992 / 12-03-1993 : Committee on Regional Policy, Regional Planning and Relations with Regional and Local Authorities
  • 18-02-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with Albania, Bulgaria and Romania
  • 04-05-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Subcommittee on Fisheries
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with Albania, Bulgaria and Romania
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation for relations with Albania, Bulgaria and Romania