Norman WEST : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 31-03-1998 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 31-03-1998 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair 

  • 30-01-1997 / 16-02-1997 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 16-01-1997 / 29-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia
  • 16-01-1997 / 31-03-1998 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 16-01-1997 / 31-03-1998 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 13-02-1997 / 31-03-1998 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 14-10-1997 / 31-03-1998 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union