Norman WEST
  • Norman
    WEST
  • United Kingdom
  • Born on 26 November 1935, Barnsley died on 7 September 2009

Political groups

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 31.03.1998 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 19.07.1994 / 31.03.1998 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair

  • 30.01.1997 / 16.02.1997 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia

Member

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with Yugoslavia
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with Yugoslavia
  • 21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries (Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon and Syria)
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries (Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon and Syria)
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 16.01.1997 / 31.03.1998 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 16.01.1997 / 29.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Transports
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 26.07.1989 / 11.09.1989 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 12.09.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 13.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Albania, Bulgaria and Romania
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Albania, Bulgaria and Romania
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Albania, Bulgaria and Romania
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 16.01.1997 / 31.03.1998 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 13.02.1997 / 31.03.1998 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 14.10.1997 / 31.03.1998 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union