Rui AMARAL
  • Rui
    AMARAL
  • Portugal
  • Date of birth: 25 September 1943, Porto

Political groups

  • 13.02.1986 / 05.04.1987 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Member
  • 06.04.1987 / 13.09.1987 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Vice-Chair
  • 14.09.1987 / 13.05.1988 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Vice-Chair
  • 14.05.1988 / 24.07.1989 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Vice-Chair
  • 25.07.1989 / 26.01.1992 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Vice-Chair
  • 27.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Member

National parties

  • 13.02.1986 / 13.09.1987 : Partido Social Democrata (Portugal)
  • 14.09.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Partido Social Democrata (Portugal)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Partido Social Democrata (Portugal)

Chair

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Transports and Tourism

Vice-President

  • 21.01.1987 / 13.09.1987 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 21.01.1987 / 13.09.1987 : European Parliament
  • 14.09.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 14.09.1987 / 24.07.1989 : European Parliament

Vice-Chair

  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Transport and Tourism

Member

  • 16.02.1986 / 12.09.1986 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 26.02.1986 / 07.05.1986 : Delegation for relations with Austria
  • 07.05.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States
  • 11.09.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Budgets
  • 26.10.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with Malta
  • 14.07.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and the Contadora Group
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Cyprus
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea

Substitute

  • 20.02.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 10.05.1990 / 18.02.1991 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand