Barry H. SEAL : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Chair 

  • 05-10-1998 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 19-07-1995 : Temporary committee on employment
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 21-10-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 17-02-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 14-10-1997 / 04-10-1998 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-10-1996 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 16-01-1997 / 14-01-1998 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Petitions
  • 15-01-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15-01-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 20-01-1998 / 04-02-1998 : Subcommittee on Human Rights