Sir James SCOTT-HOPKINS
  • Sir James
    SCOTT-HOPKINS
  • United Kingdom
  • Date of birth: 29 November 1921, London Date of death: 11 March 1995

Political groups

  • 19.12.1972 / 15.01.1973 : Non-attached - Member
  • 16.01.1973 / 12.10.1974 : European Conservative Group - Member
  • 13.10.1974 / 16.07.1979 : European Conservative Group - Vice-Chair
  • 17.07.1979 / 08.03.1982 : European Democratic Group - Chair
  • 09.03.1982 / 23.07.1984 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 24.07.1984 / 10.02.1985 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 11.02.1985 / 05.10.1986 : European Democratic Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 06.10.1986 / 24.07.1989 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 11.02.1990 : European Democratic Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 12.02.1990 / 30.04.1992 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 01.05.1992 / 13.05.1992 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 14.05.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 19.12.1972 / 16.07.1979 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Chair

  • 11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with Cyprus
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with Cyprus
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with Cyprus
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Cyprus
  • 12.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation to the EC-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee

Vice-President

  • 13.09.1976 / 08.03.1977 : European Parliament
  • 09.03.1977 / 13.03.1978 : European Parliament
  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : European Parliament
  • 13.03.1979 / 16.07.1979 : European Parliament

Vice-Chair

  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 26.07.1984 / 14.02.1985 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 28.02.1985 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Budgets
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection

Member

  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Committee on Budgets
  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Committee on Agriculture
  • 20.07.1979 / 10.07.1980 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 11.07.1980 / 23.07.1984 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15.02.1985 / 27.02.1985 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 15.01.1992 / 11.02.1992 : Delegation to the EC-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 12.02.1985 : Committee on Budgets
  • 27.02.1985 / 20.01.1987 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America