Bill NEWTON DUNN
  • Bill
    NEWTON DUNN
  • United Kingdom
  • Date of birth: 3 October 1941, Greywell (Hampshire)

Political groups

  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 24.07.1984 / 04.02.1988 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 05.02.1988 / 24.07.1989 : European Democratic Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 25.07.1989 / 12.02.1991 : European Democratic Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 13.02.1991 / 20.01.1992 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 21.01.1992 / 30.04.1992 : European Democratic Group - Vice-Chair
  • 01.05.1992 / 10.06.1992 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 11.06.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.1999 / 28.11.2000 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 29.11.2000 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 19.07.2009 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member
  • 20.07.2009 / 05.02.2012 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member of the Bureau
  • 06.02.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member

National parties

  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.1999 / 28.11.2000 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 29.11.2000 / 19.07.2004 : Liberal Democrat Party (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Liberal Democrat Party (United Kingdom)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Liberal Democrats Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair

  • 21.01.1987 / 12.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.09.1989 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.07.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Budgetary Control

Quaestor

  • 15.07.2009 / 16.01.2012 : European Parliament

Member

  • 20.07.1979 / 10.07.1980 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 11.07.1980 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Budgets
  • 14.01.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with the Committee of EFTA Parliamentarians
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Transports
  • 12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Transports and Tourism
  • 22.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
  • 13.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Estern Europe - Group II
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation to the EEC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Petitions
  • 26.07.1989 / 10.03.1991 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Petitions
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 15.01.1992 / 22.04.1993 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 21.07.1999 / 02.02.2000 : Committee on Petitions
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 07.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 12.07.2007 / 15.07.2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 15.07.2009 / 16.01.2012 : Quaestors
  • 15.07.2009 / 16.01.2012 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Development
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with India
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Development
  • 28.03.2012 / 23.10.2013 : Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Budgets
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Transports and Tourism
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 11.03.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15.01.1992 / 05.09.1993 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Hungary
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Hungary
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1999 / 28.11.2000 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 06.07.2000 / 28.11.2000 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 15.01.2001 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 08.06.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 11.07.2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 07.05.2008 / 04.02.2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 22.11.2010 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19.01.2012 / 27.03.2012 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

13

Infringements of competition law (A7-0089/2014 - Andreas Schwab)

17-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-17(10.7)

European Voluntary Humanitarian Aid Corps (debate)

24-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-24(22)

European Voluntary Humanitarian Aid Corps (debate) (2)

24-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-24(22)

Organised crime, corruption, and money laundering (debate)

22-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-22(12)

Organised crime, corruption and money laundering (debate)

10-06-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)06-10(16)

Use of phosphates and other phosphorous compounds in household laundry detergents (debate)

13-12-2011 P7_CRE(2011)12-13(16)

Use of phosphates and other phosphorous compounds in household laundry detergents (debate) (2)

13-12-2011 P7_CRE(2011)12-13(16)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

3

Opinions - as rapporteur

4

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purpose of money laundering and terrorist financing

DEVE
02-10-2013 DEVE_AD(2013)514725

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing Horizon 2020 - The Framework Programme for Research and Innovation (2014-2020)

DEVE
05-09-2012 DEVE_AD(2012)489624

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down the rules for the participation and dissemination in 'Horizon 2020 - the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation (2014-2020)'

DEVE
05-09-2012 DEVE_AD(2012)489623

OPINION Communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions: Towards a comprehensive European international investment policy

DEVE
08-02-2011 DEVE_AD(2011)456806

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

11

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directives 78/660/EEC and 83/349/EEC as regards disclosure of non-financial and diversity information by certain large companies and groups

DEVE
11-11-2013 DEVE_AD(2013)519686

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the access of third-country goods and services to the Union’s internal market in public procurement and procedures supporting negotiations on access of Union goods and services to the public procurement markets of third countries

DEVE
05-11-2013 DEVE_AD(2013)504074

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on information accompanying transfers of funds

DEVE
16-10-2013 DEVE_AD(2013)516643

OPINION on corruption in the public and private sectors: the impact on human rights in third countries

DEVE
25-06-2013 DEVE_AD(2013)510602

OPINION on the fight against tax fraud, tax evasion and tax havens

DEVE
24-04-2013 DEVE_AD(2013)506062

OPINION on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of a Voluntary Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Central African Republic on forest law enforcement, governance and trade in timber and derived products to the European Union (FLEGT)

DEVE
29-02-2012 DEVE_AD(2012)480771

OPINION on EU and China: Unbalanced Trade?

DEVE
08-12-2011 DEVE_AD(2011)467016

OPINION on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council granting an EU guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under loans and guarantees for projects outside the European Union

DEVE
10-11-2010 DEVE_AD(2010)450631

OPINION International Trade Policy in the context of Climate Change imperatives

DEVE
08-10-2010 DEVE_AD(2010)445821

OPINION Communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament and The Court of Auditors: Final accounts for the financial year 2008 of the 7th, 8th, 9th and 10th European development funds

DEVE
05-03-2010 DEVE_AD(2010)438506

Motions for resolutions

2

Written declarations

4

Written declaration on protection of people with autism from bullying

09-12-2013 P7_DCL(2013)0024 Lapsed

Details

Phil BENNION , Catherine BEARDER , Nessa CHILDERS , Nathalie GRIESBECK , Fiona HALL , Marian HARKIN , Danuta JAZŁOWIECKA , Jörg LEICHTFRIED , Bill NEWTON DUNN , Thomas MANN , Phil PRENDERGAST , Rebecca TAYLOR , Roberts ZĪLE , Angelika WERTHMANN

Date opened : 09-12-2013
Lapse date : 09-03-2014
Number of signatories : 156 - 09-03-2014

Written declaration on the United Nations Zero Hunger Challenge

15-04-2013 P7_DCL(2013)0004 Lapsed

Details

Keith TAYLOR , Gay MITCHELL , Véronique DE KEYSER , Charles GOERENS , Gabriele ZIMMER , Filip KACZMAREK , Eva JOLY , Ricardo CORTÉS LASTRA , Michèle STRIFFLER , Bill NEWTON DUNN , Judith SARGENTINI

Date opened : 15-04-2013
Lapse date : 15-07-2013
Number of signatories : 112 - 15-07-2013

Written declaration on establishing a European day in recognition of the victims of European colonisation and colonial slavery

15-04-2013 P7_DCL(2013)0002 Lapsed

Details

Jean-Jacob BICEP , Eva JOLY , João FERREIRA , Bill NEWTON DUNN , Jean-Luc BENNAHMIAS , Britta THOMSEN , Marc TARABELLA , John ATTARD-MONTALTO , Filip KACZMAREK , Gay MITCHELL , Søren Bo SØNDERGAARD , Ivo VAJGL

Date opened : 15-04-2013
Lapse date : 15-07-2013
Number of signatories : 116 - 15-07-2013

Written declaration on continued and increased support for vaccinations in developing nations

01-02-2012 P7_DCL(2012)0004 Adopted

Details

Mary HONEYBALL , Véronique DE KEYSER , Seán KELLY , Bill NEWTON DUNN , Marie-Christine VERGIAT

Date opened : 01-02-2012
Lapse date : 24-05-2012
Adopted (date) : 24-05-2012
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P7_TA(2012)0230
Number of signatories : 398 - 24-05-2012

Parliamentary questions

72

Effect of Diclofenac on vultures

02-04-2014 E-004080/2014

Protection of geographical indications

06-03-2014 E-002649/2014

Keeping of wild animals

04-03-2014 P-002466/2014

EU migration

20-11-2013 E-013183/2013

Setting safety levels for endocrine disruptors

13-11-2013 E-012915/2013

New EU rules for British businesses

15-10-2013 P-011713/2013

Retrofit Emission Control

12-09-2013 E-010180/2013

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

38

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

04-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-04(14)

Explanations of vote (continuation)

13-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-13(9)

A6-0444/2008 - REPORT Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the placing of plant protection products on the market and repealing council Directives 79/117/EEC and 91/414/EEC

Presentation of the Court of Auditors' annual report - 2007

20-11-2008 P6_CRE(2008)11-20(3)

General arrangements for excise duty (debate)

17-11-2008 P6_CRE(2008)11-17(23)

Application of the law on customs and agricultural matters (debate)

18-02-2008 P6_CRE(2008)02-18(23)

Application of the law on customs and agricultural matters (debate) (2)

18-02-2008 P6_CRE(2008)02-18(23)

Community Customs Code (debate)

18-02-2008 P6_CRE(2008)02-18(24)

Council Question Time

24-10-2007 P6_CRE(2007)10-24(15)

Council Question Time

26-09-2007 P6_CRE(2007)09-26(13)

Tackling organised crime (debate)

23-05-2007 P6_CRE(2007)05-23(15)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Opinions - as rapporteur

4

OPINION European Commission : Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2007

IMCO
11-02-2009 IMCO_AD(2009)418292

OPINION Proposal for a Council directive concerning the general arrangements for excise duty

IMCO
11-09-2008 IMCO_AD(2008)407799

OPINION Green Paper: The European Research Area: New Perspectives

IMCO
29-11-2007 IMCO_AD(2007)396458

OPINION Trans-Atlantic economic relations.

IMCO
24-03-2006 IMCO_AD(2006)367815

Motions for resolutions

6

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Tibet and Hong Kong

12-12-2006 B6-0660/2005

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Tibet and Hong Kong

14-12-2005 RC-B6-0644/2005

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the case of Tenzin Delek Rinpoche

26-10-2005 RC-B6-0562/2005

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on The case of Tenzin Delek Rinpoche

24-10-2005 B6-0570/2005

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Written declarations

5

Written declaration on improving the human rights situation of the Iranian Kurds

23-03-2009 P6_DCL(2009)0035 Lapsed

Details

André BRIE , Paulo CASACA , Bill NEWTON DUNN , Nickolay MLADENOV

Date opened : 23-03-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 48 - 08-05-2009

Written declaration on amending the Habitats Directive

15-12-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0104 Lapsed

Details

Bill NEWTON DUNN

Date opened : 15-12-2008
Lapse date : 02-04-2009
Number of signatories : 17 - 02-04-2009

Written declaration on health care provision for European citizens residing in another Member State

22-10-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0090 Lapsed

Details

Mary HONEYBALL , Proinsias DE ROSSA , Bill NEWTON DUNN

Date opened : 22-10-2007
Lapse date : 05-02-2008
Number of signatories : 106 - 05-02-2008

Written declaration on informing our public more effectively

17-05-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0028 Lapsed

Details

Bill NEWTON DUNN

Date opened : 17-05-2005
Lapse date : 17-08-2005
Number of signatories : 7 - 17-08-2005

Written declaration on Enlargement of the European Union

18-11-2004 P6_DCL(2004)0049 Lapsed

Details

Bill NEWTON DUNN

Date opened : 18-11-2004
Lapse date : 18-02-2005
Number of signatories : 6 - 18-02-2005

Parliamentary questions

165

Bulgarian duty-free shops

27-04-2009 E-3360/2009

Peatlands at Gordonbush

23-04-2009 E-3300/2009

Dangerous motor car windscreens

12-02-2009 P-1107/2009

UK Government forgets about people with mental health conditions

20-11-2008 P-6457/2008

Need to amend Annex 1 of the Habitats Directive

28-08-2008 E-4737/2008

Costs of visas to enter Zambia

28-08-2008 E-4736/2008

Extending copyright

11-07-2008 E-4206/2008

Special Protection Areas in Bulgaria

11-07-2008 E-4205/2008

Halogen-free flame retardants

09-07-2008 E-4136/2008

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

61

Freedom and security for Union citizens

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(9)

Question Time (Commission)

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(17)

Question Time (Commission)

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(12)

Question Time (Commission)

10-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-10(10)

Question Time (Council)

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(5)

Georgia

18-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-18(7)

Question Time (Commission)

17-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-17(8)

Vote

16-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-16(3)

Question Time (Council)

16-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-16(5)

Question Time (Commission)

18-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-18(7)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Report on the proposal for a Council Regulation creating the Rapid Reaction Facility - Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

AFET
07-12-2000 A5-0392/2000

Report on the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany with a wiew to the adoption of a Council Decision on the improved exchange of information to combat counterfeit travel documents - Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

LIBE
09-11-1999 A5-0050/1999

Motions for resolutions

15

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION on data protection in the electronic communications sector

16-01-2003 B5-0013/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on forced marriage

07-10-2002 B5-0438/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on e-democracy and e-European citizenship

27-05-2002 B5-0115/2002/rev. 1

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on small arms

14-11-2001 RC-B5-0723/2001

Parliamentary questions

105

Theft of personal data

18-03-2004 H-0180/2004

Aid promised by Europeans to Afghanistan

18-03-2004 H-0179/2004

Expert advice in the JHA sector

23-02-2004 P-0645/2004

Horse passports

18-02-2004 E-0586/2004

Action against organised crime in the Western Balkans

17-02-2004 H-0102/2004

Horse passport

12-02-2004 E-0533/2004

A level playing-field for suspects who are accused across the Union

10-02-2004 H-0090/2004

Drug trafficking

22-01-2004 H-0026/2004

Drug trafficking

22-01-2004 H-0024/2004

Retirement benefits

20-01-2004 E-0067/2004

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests