James MOORHOUSE : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 28-11-1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 29-11-1994 / 07-10-1998 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 08-10-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 14-09-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-10-1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 29-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 14-10-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 03-04-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with Japan

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 16-01-1997 / 07-10-1998 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 07-10-1998 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities