Arthur Stanley NEWENS : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Chair 

  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 29-09-1994 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 30-09-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 14-10-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Subcommittee on Human Rights