Michael McGOWAN
  • Michael
    McGOWAN
  • United Kingdom
  • Date of birth: 19 May 1940, Birkenshaw, Bradford

Political groups

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Chair

  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Development and Cooperation

Vice-Chair

  • 27.07.1989 / 12.09.1990 : Membres fron the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribben and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1990 / 12.09.1991 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between ACP and EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 17.02.1992 / 17.09.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 18.09.1992 / 16.09.1993 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 17.09.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)

Member

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 15.01.1992 / 16.02.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 12.12.1994 / 19.01.1995 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 16.01.1997 / 01.10.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 02.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Poland
  • 30.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Poland
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 10.04.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States