David MARTIN : 3rd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-07-1989 / 20-04-1993 : Socialist Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 21-04-1993 / 18-07-1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 25-07-1989 / 18-07-1994 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-President 

  • 25-07-1989 / 13-01-1992 : European Parliament
  • 25-07-1989 / 13-01-1992 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 14-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : European Parliament
  • 14-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Parliament's Bureau

Member 

  • 26-07-1989 / 13-07-1990 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1989 / 23-11-1989 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
  • 24-11-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
  • 13-09-1990 / 14-01-1992 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15-01-1992 / 30-01-1992 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 15-01-1992 / 17-03-1992 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 15-01-1992 / 08-12-1992 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 16-03-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation to the EC-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 09-12-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation to the EC-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee

Contact 

  • Bruxelles 

    Parlement européen
    Bât. Altiero Spinelli
    13G157
    60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60
    B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel
     
  • Strasbourg 

    Parlement européen
    Bât. Louise Weiss
    T07036
    1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman
    CS 91024
    F-67070 Strasbourg Cedex
     
  • Postal address 

    European Parliament
    Rue Wiertz
    Altiero Spinelli 13G157
    1047 Brussels
     
    Contact data: