David MARTIN : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 05-09-1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 06-09-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-President 

  • 19-07-1994 / 13-01-1997 : European Parliament
  • 19-07-1994 / 13-01-1997 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 14-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : European Parliament
  • 14-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Parliament's Bureau

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 13-02-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 14-10-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs