Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
  • Edward
    McMILLAN-SCOTT
  • United Kingdom
  • Born on 15 August 1949, Cambridge

Political groups

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 30.04.1992 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 01.05.1992 / 03.02.1993 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 04.02.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 19.07.1994 / 16.09.1997 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 17.09.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.1999 / 11.10.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 12.10.1999 / 07.03.2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 08.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 30.08.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31.08.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 14.07.2009 / 19.07.2009 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member
  • 20.07.2009 / 11.05.2010 : Non-attached Members - Member
  • 12.05.2010 / 26.01.2012 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member
  • 27.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 14.07.2009 / 11.03.2010 : Conservative Party (United Kingdom)
  • 12.03.2010 / 30.06.2014 : Liberal Democrats Party (United Kingdom)

Chair

  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)

Vice-President

  • 20.07.2004 / 15.01.2007 : European Parliament
  • 20.07.2004 / 15.01.2007 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : European Parliament
  • 14.07.2009 / 16.01.2012 : European Parliament
  • 18.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : European Parliament

Vice-Chair

  • 20.09.2004 / 11.06.2008 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly

Member

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 12.02.1985 / 31.12.1985 : Delegation to the European Parliament/Portuguese Piarliament Joint Committee
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Estern Europe - Group I
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Poland
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Transports and Tourism
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Poland
  • 28.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Poland
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1994 / 17.09.1995 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 21.07.1994 / 14.09.1994 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 18.09.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.10.1998 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 29.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Budgets
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 04.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Budgets
  • 07.03.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 15.09.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 15.09.2004 / 19.09.2004 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 11.02.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 12.02.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 12.06.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 14.07.2009 / 16.01.2012 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16.07.2009 / 13.06.2010 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 14.06.2010 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Petitions
  • 18.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Petitions

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 24.03.1985 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 25.03.1985 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Petitions
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Petitions
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15.01.1992 / 07.06.1993 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Petitions
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of Yugoslavia
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of former Yugoslavia
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of former Yugoslavia
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 21.07.1994 / 19.07.1995 : Temporary committee on employment
  • 10.10.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 13.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 28.02.2005 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 31.01.2007 / 11.02.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 08.02.2007 : Committee on Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 08.02.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 16.09.2009 / 11.05.2010 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 16.09.2009 / 11.05.2010 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 08.06.2010 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Activités parlementaires en plénière pour la 7ème législature

Speeches in plenary

503

Voting time

15-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-15(17)

New technologies and open educational resources (A7-0249/2014 - Cătălin Sorin Ivan) (vote)

15-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-15(17.17)

2012 discharge: European Parliament (A7-0246/2014 - Cătălin Sorin Ivan) (vote)

03-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-03(7.13)

Situation in Syria (debate)

05-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-05(16)

Syrian refugees arriving at the Bulgarian borders (debate)

05-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-05(17)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

REPORT on the activities of the Committee on Petitions 2012

PETI
24-09-2013 A7-0299/2013

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

4

REPORT on the annual report on the activities of the European Ombudsman 2011

PETI
01-10-2012 A7-0297/2012

REPORT on the activities of the Committee on Petitions 2011

PETI
17-07-2012 A7-0240/2012

REPORT on the Annual Report on the European Ombudsman’s activities in 2010

PETI
20-07-2011 A7-0285/2011

REPORT on the activities of the Committee on Petitions in 2010

PETI
17-06-2011 A7-0232/2011

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

2

OPINION on the location of the seats of the European Union’s Institutions

PETI
23-09-2013 PETI_AD(2013)510780

OPINION on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Year of Citizens (2013)

PETI
22-03-2012 PETI_AD(2012)480596

Motions for resolutions

138

Motion for a resolution on Bahrain, in particular the cases of Nabeel Rajab, Abdulhadi al-Khawaja and Ibrahim Sharif

03-02-2014 B7-0133/2014

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Joint motion for a resolution on organ harvesting in China

11-12-2013 RC-B7-0562/2013

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation in Syria

11-09-2013 RC-B7-0413/2013/rev. 1

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation in Egypt

11-09-2013 RC-B7-0411/2013

Joint motion for a resolution on the human rights situation in Bahrain

11-09-2013 RC-B7-0410/2013

Motion for a resolution on the situation in Syria

10-09-2013 B7-0427/2013

Motion for a resolution on Egypt

10-09-2013 B7-0420/2013

Written declarations

4

Written declaration on the thalidomide scandal and the health needs of the remaining survivors in Europe

16-01-2014 P7_DCL(2014)0011 Lapsed

Details

Nirj DEVA , Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT , Rebecca TAYLOR , Phil BENNION , Linda McAVAN , Glenis WILLMOTT , Phil PRENDERGAST , Claudiu Ciprian TĂNĂSESCU , Mairead McGUINNESS , Eleni THEOCHAROUS , Marian HARKIN

Date opened : 16-01-2014
Lapse date : 16-04-2014
Number of signatories : 108 - 17-04-2014

Written declaration on the establishment of a European Commission directorate for disability

16-01-2014 P7_DCL(2014)0007 Lapsed

Details

Marian HARKIN , Alejandro CERCAS , Cecilia WIKSTRÖM , Nessa CHILDERS , Ádám KÓSA , Csaba SÓGOR , Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT , Csaba ŐRY , Antigoni PAPADOPOULOU , Gay MITCHELL , Kinga GÖNCZ

Date opened : 16-01-2014
Lapse date : 16-04-2014
Number of signatories : 125 - 17-04-2014

Written declaration on the freedom of oppressed minorities and people

13-01-2014 P7_DCL(2014)0004 Lapsed

Details

Roberta ANGELILLI , Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT , Lara COMI , Niccolò RINALDI , Ramon TREMOSA i BALCELLS , Silvia COSTA , László SURJÁN , David CASA , Alfredo ANTONIOZZI , Marc TARABELLA , Carlo CASINI

Date opened : 13-01-2014
Lapse date : 13-04-2014
Number of signatories : 38 - 14-04-2014

Written declaration on civilian invalids of war

09-05-2011 P7_DCL(2011)0021 Adopted

Details

Jelko KACIN , Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT , Anna ROSBACH , György SCHÖPFLIN , Jutta STEINRUCK

Date opened : 09-05-2011
Lapse date : 29-09-2011
Adopted (date) : 29-09-2011
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P7_TA(2011)0433
Number of signatories : 394 - 29-09-2011

Parliamentary questions

37

Supporting people with autism

21-03-2014 E-003473/2014

Petrol and diesel prices

18-12-2013 E-014314/2013

Energy prices

18-12-2013 E-014313/2013

Application of the industrial emissions directive and its impact on competitiveness

31-10-2013 E-012380/2013

TripAdvisor's refusal to remove businesses from its database

09-10-2013 E-011542/2013

Unfair restrictive practices between mortgage lenders and the Property Care Association

09-07-2013 E-008182/2013

Ongoing discrimination against foreign language teachers (lettori) in Italy

12-04-2013 E-004135/2013

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

426

Protection of animals used for scientific purposes (debate)

04-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-04(22)

Ship-source pollution and penalties for infringements (debate)

04-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-04(23)

Ship-source pollution and penalties for infringements (debate) (2)

04-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-04(23)

Consumer rights (debate)

04-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-04(24)

Consumer rights (debate) (2)

04-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-04(24)

Recommendation to the European Commission in Complaint 185/2005/ELB (short presentation)

04-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-04(25)

Recommendation to the European Commission in Complaint 185/2005/ELB (short presentation) (2)

04-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-04(25)

Patients' rights in cross-border healthcare (debate)

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(3)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Motions for resolutions

33

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Iran: the case of Roxana Saberi

06-05-2009 RC-B6-0270/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Iran: the case of Roxana Saberi, American-Iranian journalist detained in Tehran

05-05-2009 B6-0270/2009

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION on the powers and responsibilities of the standing committees

30-04-2009 B6-0269/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on attacks on human rights defenders in placecountry-regionRussia/The murder trial of Anna Politkovskaya

16-12-2008 B6-0645/2008

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Barcelona Process: Union for the Mediterranean

02-06-2008 RC-B6-0281/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Barcelona Process: Union for the Mediterranean

28-05-2008 B6-0291/2008

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTIONpursuant to Rule 103(4) of the Rules of Procedure, by on Tibet

07-04-2008 RC-B6-0133/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Tibet

02-04-2008 B6-0136/2008

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on emergency cooperation in recovering missing children

21-04-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0036 Adopted

Details

Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT , Roberta ANGELILLI , Glenys KINNOCK , Evelyne GEBHARDT , Diana WALLIS

Date opened : 21-04-2008
Lapse date : 24-07-2008
Adopted (date) : 02-09-2008
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2008)0391
Number of signatories : 418 - 24-07-2008

Parliamentary questions

16

Written Declaration on the European Child Alert mechanism and related matters

16-03-2009 P-1982/2009

The MV Coronia

29-08-2008 P-4757/2008

Palestinian prisoners in Israeli jails

15-04-2008 O-0041/2008

Palestinian prisoners in Israeli jails

15-04-2008 O-0040/2008

EU support for Tony Blair as Quartet Middle East special envoy

08-10-2007 E-5126/2007

Success of EU policy in Cuba - Cuban transition process

29-03-2007 E-1881/2007

Success of EU policy in Cuba - Cuban transition process

29-03-2007 E-1880/2007

Allegations of organ harvesting of Falun Gong practitioners in China

13-07-2006 E-3453/2006

Allegations of organ harvesting of Falun Gong practitioners in China

13-07-2006 E-3452/2006

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

41

Democracy, rule of law, human rights and fundamental freedoms in third countries

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(13)

Joint initiative for peace, stability and democracy throughout the Middle East

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(5)

Reinvigorating EU actions on human rights and democratisation with Mediterranean partners

12-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-12(2)

EU-UN relations

29-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-29(1)

Draft 2004 budget as amended by the Council and Letters of Amendment 1,2,[amp] 3/2004

16-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-16(4)

Welcome

01-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-01(2)

Vote

01-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-01(3)

Iraq

12-03-2003 P5_CRE(2003)03-12(1)

Human rights

24-04-2002 P5_CRE(2002)04-24(4)

European Council meeting (Ghent, 19 October 2001)

24-10-2001 P5_CRE(2001)10-24(1)

Motions for resolutions

9

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on progress at the Intergovernmental Conference

01-12-2003 B5-0528/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the submission or co‑sponsorship with the United States of a resolution, at the 53rd United Nations Human Rights Commission in Geneva, deploring the situation of human rights in the People's Republic of China (PRC)

02-04-2001 B5-0285/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the British nuclear submarine in Gibraltar

07-12-2000 B5-0894/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the human rights situation in China

19-01-2000 RC-B5-0050/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Human rights in China

17-01-2000 B5-0083/2000

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

8

Pensions

20-11-2003 P-3538/2003

Closure of Selby coalfield

18-07-2002 P-2313/2002

Fraud in the Commission's Tourism Unit

10-04-2001 E-1139/2001

European Initiative for Democracy and Human Rights

30-03-2001 E-1004/2001

Raising revenue

20-12-2000 O-0145/2000

Raising revenue

20-12-2000 O-0144/2000

HMS Tireless in Gibraltar

30-11-2000 O-0140/2000

The effects of a British fur farming ban on the Internal Market

08-02-2000 O-0019/2000

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests

Europarl TV