John HUME
  • John
    HUME
  • United Kingdom
  • Date of birth: 18 January 1937, Derry (Northern Ireland)

Political groups

  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Socialist Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 17.07.1979 / 08.03.1982 : Socialist Group - Treasurer
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Socialist Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.1999 / 07.03.2000 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 08.03.2000 / 16.01.2002 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Social Democratic and Labour Party (Northern Ireland) (United Kingdom)
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Social Democratic and Labour Party (Northern Ireland) (United Kingdom)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Social Democratic and Labour Party (Northern Ireland) (United Kingdom)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Social Democratic and Labour Party (Northern Ireland) (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Social Democratic and Labour Party (Northern Ireland) (United Kingdom)

Member

  • 20.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 21.01.1987 / 08.02.1988 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 27.07.1989 / 12.09.1990 : Membres fron the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribben and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1990 / 12.09.1991 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between ACP and EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Regional Policy, Regional Planning and Relations with Regional and Local Authorities
  • 18.09.1992 / 16.09.1993 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 17.09.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 01.10.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 02.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

14

Programme of the Irish presidency

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(1)

Question Time (Council)

16-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-16(5)

Vote

03-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-03(5)

Situation in Iraq

03-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-03(6)

Vote

01-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-01(3)

Middle East

18-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-18(6)

Conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals

03-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-03(3)

Programme of Danish Presidency

03-07-2002 P5_CRE(2002)07-03(2)

Combating terrorism

19-09-2001 P5_CRE(2001)09-19(6)

Motions for resolutions

1

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on racism, xenophobia and anti-Semitism

14-11-2000 P5_DCL(2000)0019 Lapsed

Details

Sir Graham WATSON , Daniel COHN-BENDIT , François BAYROU , John HUME , Íñigo MÉNDEZ DE VIGO

Date opened : 14-11-2000
Lapse date : 14-02-2001
Number of signatories : 211 - 14-02-2001

Parliamentary questions

5

European Carrefours

10-11-2003 P-3389/2003 Commission

Political developments in Sri Lanka

06-11-2003 H-0705/2003 Commission

Application of the EC-Israel Association Agreement

24-06-2003 O-0053/2003 Commission

BNFL convoy from Japan to Sellafield

05-09-2002 P-2540/2002 Commission

Agriculture in Northern Ireland

16-02-2001 P-0537/2001 Commission