Alfred LOMAS
  • Alfred
    LOMAS
  • United Kingdom
  • Date of birth: 30 April 1928, Stockport

Political groups

  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 24.07.1984 / 08.09.1985 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 09.09.1985 / 05.04.1987 : Socialist Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 06.04.1987 / 11.10.1987 : Socialist Group - Vice-Chair
  • 12.10.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties

  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Chair

  • 12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and the Contadora Group
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and the Contadora Group

Member

  • 20.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with Latin-America
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and the Contadora Group
  • 14.03.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 27.07.1989 / 12.09.1990 : Membres fron the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribben and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1990 / 12.09.1991 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between ACP and EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 15.01.1992 / 17.09.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 18.09.1992 / 16.09.1993 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 17.09.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Petitions
  • 21.07.1994 / 09.10.1995 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 30.09.1994 / 13.02.1995 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Petitions
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 12.10.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 15.01.1992 / 13.02.1992 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 13.02.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 10.08.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy