Michael J. HINDLEY
  • Michael J.
    HINDLEY
  • United Kingdom
  • Date of birth: 11 April 1947, Blackburn

Political groups

  • 24.07.1984 / 06.09.1988 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 07.09.1988 / 24.07.1989 : Socialist Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Estern Europe
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Estern Europe
  • 22.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations

Member

  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 21.07.1994 / 21.07.1994 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 21.10.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Petitions
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Petitions
  • 17.02.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 21.07.1994 / 10.08.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 21.07.1994 / 16.11.1994 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16.11.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Budgets
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)