Paul F. HOWELL : 3rd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-07-1989 / 30-04-1992 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 01-05-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 25-07-1989 / 18-07-1994 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Delegation for relations with the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 15-01-1992 / 13-09-1993 : Committee on Regional Policy, Regional Planning and Relations with Regional and Local Authorities
  • 04-05-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Subcommittee on Fisheries
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 06-09-1993 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico