Michael N. ELLIOTT
  • Michael N.
    ELLIOTT
  • United Kingdom
  • Date of birth: 3 June 1932, London

Political groups

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Sweden, Finland, Iceland and the Nordic Council
  • 12.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Norway
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Norway Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Norway Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the Northern European Countries and the Nordic Council
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the Northern European Countries and the Nordic Council
  • 21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 15.01.1992 / 11.02.1992 : Delegation for relations with Norway
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 24.05.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Finland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Finland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation to the EU-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Finland
  • 11.02.1993 / 14.04.1993 : Delegation to the EC-Finland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 26.05.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 15.01.1998 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 15.01.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy