Nicholas BETHELL : 3rd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-07-1989 / 30-04-1992 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 01-05-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 25-07-1989 / 18-07-1994 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair 

  • 28-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 13-02-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)

Member 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15-01-1992 / 13-02-1992 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with Poland
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with Poland
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee