The Lord Nicholas BETHELL
  • The Lord Nicholas
    BETHELL
  • United Kingdom
  • Date of birth: 19 July 1938, London Date of death: 8 September 2007

Political groups

  • 10.03.1975 / 02.07.1975 : European Conservative Group - Member
  • 03.07.1975 / 16.07.1979 : European Conservative Group - Member
  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 30.04.1992 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 01.05.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 29.09.2003 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 10.03.1975 / 02.07.1975 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 03.07.1975 / 16.07.1979 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.1999 / 29.09.2003 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair

  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 20.07.1979 / 20.01.1982 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 21.01.1982 / 21.09.1982 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 28.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 13.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 07.02.2002 / 24.09.2003 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee

Member

  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Delegation to the EEC-Greece Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 25.10.1979 / 31.12.1980 : Delegation to the EEC-Greece Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 22.09.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 15.01.1992 / 13.02.1992 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 17.01.2002 / 29.09.2003 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Poland
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Poland
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 08.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.01.2002 / 29.09.2003 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 07.03.2002 / 12.03.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 13.03.2002 / 29.09.2003 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

16

Outcome of EU-Russia summit

20-11-2002 P5_CRE(2002)11-20(5)

Vote (continuation)

12-06-2002 P5_CRE(2002)06-12(3)

Vote (continuation)

15-05-2002 P5_CRE(2002)05-15(5)

European Research Area (Multiannual Framework Programme 2002-2006)

14-11-2001 P5_CRE(2001)11-14(2)

VOTE

17-01-2001 P5_CRE(2001)01-17(4)

Council priorities for the meeting of the United Nations Human Rights Commission in Geneva

17-01-2001 P5_CRE(2001)01-17(5)

Agenda

15-01-2001 P5_CRE(2001)01-15(4)

European Council/ French Presidency (continuation)

12-12-2000 P5_CRE(2000)12-12(6)

Approval of the Minutes of the previous sitting

14-11-2000 P5_CRE(2000)11-14(1)

Progress towards accession by the 12 candidate countries

03-10-2000 P5_CRE(2000)10-03(4)

Motions for resolutions

15

Motion for a resolution on the jailing of Russian military journalist Grigorii Pasko and the closure of TV‑6

04-02-2002 B5-0067/2002

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION European Parliament resolution on the situation in Chechnya

14-02-2001 RC-B5-0097/2001

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the consequences of using depleted uranium munitions

16-01-2001 RC-B5-0047/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the UN Commission on Human Rights in Geneva

11-01-2001 B5-0044/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Burma

06-09-2000 RC-B5-0716/2000

Motion for a resolution on the abolition of the death penalty in the USA

10-04-2000 B5-0370/2000

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

2

Delays at the frontier between Spain and Gibraltar

27-09-2000 H-0789/2000 Commission

Gibraltar's access to telephone networks in Spain

26-09-2000 E-3015/2000 Commission