Mary Elizabeth BANOTTI
  • Mary Elizabeth
    BANOTTI
  • Ireland
  • Date of birth: 29 May 1939, Dublin

Political groups

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 28.11.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 29.11.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.1999 / 11.10.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 12.10.1999 / 07.03.2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 08.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Fine Gael Party (Ireland)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Fine Gael Party (Ireland)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Fine Gael Party (Ireland)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Fine Gael Party (Ireland)

Vice-Chair

  • 12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with Sweden, Finland, Iceland and the Nordic Council
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 22.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with Japan

Quaestor

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : European Parliament
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : European Parliament

Member

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 21.07.1994 / 22.07.1994 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Petitions
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Petitions
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Quaestors
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 06.07.2000 / 05.09.2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 16.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Quaestors
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 25.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation to the EC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Petitions
  • 28.03.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Petitions
  • 07.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

86

Presentation by its President of the new Members of the enlarged European Commission

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(1)

Vote (continuation)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Joint initiative for peace, stability and democracy throughout the Middle East

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(5)

Membership of Parliament

29-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-29(3)

Vote (continuation)

26-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-26(5)

Speeches on matters of political importance

25-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-25(3)

Progress in implementing the area of freedom, security and justice (AFSJ) in 2003

11-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-11(1)

Question Time (Council)

11-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-11(7)

Repatriation of mortal remains

03-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-03(13)

Vote (continuation)

19-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-19(5)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Report Initiative of the French Republic with a view to adopting a Council Regulation on the mutual enforcement of judgments on rights of access to children - Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

LIBE
24-10-2000 A5-0311/2000

Motions for resolutions

56

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Zimbabwe

14-01-2004 RC-B5-0016/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Zimbabwe

13-01-2004 B5-0030/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Zimbabwe

04-06-2003 RC-B5-0287/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Zimbabwe

02-06-2003 B5-0287/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the appointment of a European Ombudsman for the protection of minors

21-02-2003 B5-0154/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on human rights in Zimbabwe

12-02-2003 RC-B5-0112/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Zimbabwe

10-02-2003 B5-0112/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on forced marriage

07-10-2002 B5-0438/2002

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the adverse impact of the World Trade Organisation on animal welfare

15-11-1999 P5_DCL(1999)0010 Lapsed

Details

Michl EBNER , Caroline LUCAS , Mary Elizabeth BANOTTI , Gianni VATTIMO , Mark Francis WATTS

Date opened : 15-11-1999
Lapse date : 15-02-2000
Number of signatories : 105 - 15-02-2000

Parliamentary questions

56

Food labelling

02-02-2004 H-0081/2004 Commission

Social inclusion, third sector

17-12-2003 H-0847/2003 Council

Increase of EU funding for rehabilitation of torture victims

14-07-2003 O-0058/2003 Commission

EU and combating torture

14-07-2003 O-0057/2003 Council

Application of the EC-Israel Association Agreement

24-06-2003 O-0053/2003 Commission

Irregular application of EC-Israel trade-related agreements

29-04-2003 H-0268/2003 Commission

National Irish Development Plan 2000-2006

11-03-2003 E-0751/2003 Commission

EU bottle size legislation

17-02-2003 E-0418/2003 Commission

Privatisation of water in Africa

05-02-2003 H-0077/2003 Commission

Interchangeability of postage stamps of the euro zone

04-12-2002 E-3607/2002 Commission