Gordon J. ADAM
  • Gordon J.
    ADAM
  • United Kingdom
  • Date of birth: 28 March 1934, Carlisle

Political groups

  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 08.02.2000 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties

  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 08.02.2000 / 19.07.2004 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Chair

  • 25.09.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee

Vice-Chair

  • 11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with the Committee of EFTA Parliamentarians
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 22.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy

Member

  • 19.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Energy and Research
  • 10.12.1979 / 31.12.1980 : Delegation to the EEC-Greece Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
  • 11.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the Committee of EFTA Parliamentarians
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the Committee of EFTA Parliamentarians
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with Norway
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the Republic of Korea (AIPO)
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Petitions
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 21.07.1994 / 22.07.1994 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 14.10.1997 / 30.11.1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 01.12.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 16.02.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Delegations to the parliamentary cooperation committees and delegations for relations with Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova
  • 18.02.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 17.01.2002 / 17.12.2002 : Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Ukraine and the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and Delegation for relations with Belarus
  • 24.09.2002 / 24.09.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 25.09.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Conference of Delegation Chairs

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on the Verification of Credentials
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Petitions
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 28.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Fisheries
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Lithuania
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 14.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.02.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 30.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Fisheries

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

42

Gas supplies

19-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-19(10)

Protection of animals

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(3)

Agriculture

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(14)

Vote

19-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-19(3)

Identification and registration of sheep and goats

18-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-18(13)

Identification and registration of sheep and goats (2)

18-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-18(13)

Vote

13-05-2003 P5_CRE(2003)05-13(5)

Foot and mouth disease: lessons to be learned and proposals for the future

17-12-2002 P5_CRE(2002)12-17(1)

Vote (continuation)

17-12-2002 P5_CRE(2002)12-17(3)

Progress report on enlargement

19-11-2002 P5_CRE(2002)11-19(2)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Motions for resolutions

1

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on foot and mouth disease

03-09-2001 B5-0593/2001

Parliamentary questions

12

Kozloduj nuclear power plant

17-07-2002 E-2121/2002

Foot-and-mouth disease — Trading problems with EU applicant countries

31-07-2001 E-2269/2001

Foot-and-mouth disease — Trading problems with EU applicant countries

31-07-2001 E-2268/2001

Foot-and-mouth disease — Trading problems with EU applicant countries

31-07-2001 E-2267/2001

Foot-and-mouth disease — Trading problems with EU applicant countries

31-07-2001 E-2266/2001

Temelin nuclear power plant environmental impact assessment

13-07-2001 E-2113/2001