Richard A. BALFE
  • Richard A.
    BALFE
  • United Kingdom
  • Date of birth: 14 May 1944, Mildenhall (Suffolk)

Political groups

  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 05.09.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 06.09.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.1999 / 18.12.2001 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 19.12.2001 / 05.03.2002 : Non-attached - Member
  • 06.03.2002 / 07.03.2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 08.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.1999 / 05.03.2002 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)
  • 06.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair

  • 28.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament

Quaestor

  • 20.07.1994 / 13.01.1997 : European Parliament
  • 20.07.1994 / 13.01.1997 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 14.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : European Parliament
  • 14.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : European Parliament
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : European Parliament

Member

  • 20.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Budgets
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation to the EEC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation to the EEC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation to the EC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 20.07.1994 / 13.01.1997 : Quaestors
  • 21.07.1994 / 13.02.1995 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 30.09.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States
  • 11.10.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 14.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Quaestors
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Quaestors
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 16.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Quaestors
  • 17.01.2002 / 29.05.2002 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 06.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 08.04.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Petitions

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Petitions
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 15.01.1992 / 13.02.1992 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 13.02.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 21.07.1994 / 02.05.1995 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 21.07.1994 / 30.09.1994 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 02.05.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Budgets
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 20.01.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Petitions
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 22.07.1999 / 15.02.2000 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 08.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.05.2001 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Petitions
  • 17.01.2002 / 05.03.2002 : Committee on Petitions
  • 07.02.2002 / 05.03.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 22.05.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 30.05.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Development and Cooperation

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

27

Outcome of the trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(1)

Vote (continuation)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(5)

Vote (continuation) (2)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(5)

Vote (continuation)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Discrimination against MS patients

18-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-18(1)

Agenda

05-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-05(3)

Vote

23-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-23(2)

Zimbabwe

05-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-05(9)

Vote (continuation)

14-05-2003 P5_CRE(2003)05-14(3)

Search made of the Ankara headquarters of the Human Rights Association of Turkey

13-05-2003 P5_CRE(2003)05-13(11)

Motions for resolutions

12

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara

21-04-2004 RC-B5-0193/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara

19-04-2004 B5-0199/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on progress at the Intergovernmental Conference

01-12-2003 B5-0528/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on forced marriage

07-10-2002 B5-0438/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Chechnya

04-04-2002 B5-0193/2002

Parliamentary questions

6

Application of the EC-Israel Association Agreement

24-06-2003 O-0053/2003

The return of the Aksum Obelisk to Ethiopia

03-08-2001 E-2256/2001

The return of the Aksum Obelisk to Ethiopia

19-07-2001 P-2250/2001

Irregular application of the EC-Israel trade agreement

04-02-2000 O-0018/2000

Payment of dues to The Brettonwood Partnership Ltd

09-11-1999 H-0682/1999