Niall ANDREWS
  • Niall
    ANDREWS
  • Ireland
  • Date of birth: 19 August 1937, Dublin Date of death: 16 October 2006

Political groups

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 04.07.1995 : Group of the European Democratic Alliance - Member
  • 05.07.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Group Union for Europe - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 20.05.2003 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Member
  • 21.05.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Treasurer

National parties

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Fianna Fáil Party (Ireland)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Fianna Fáil Party (Ireland)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Fianna Fáil Party (Ireland)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Fianna Fáil Party (Ireland)

Vice-Chair

  • 16.01.1997 / 01.10.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 27.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Member

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 27.07.1989 / 12.09.1990 : Membres fron the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribben and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1990 / 12.09.1991 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between ACP and EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 15.01.1992 / 17.09.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 18.09.1992 / 16.09.1993 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 17.09.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 21.07.1994 / 20.09.1995 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 21.09.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 02.10.1997 / 27.10.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 21.07.1999 / 13.02.2000 : Committee on Budgets
  • 14.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 14.02.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 06.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 20.11.2003 / 21.04.2004 : Temporary committee on improving safety at sea

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 05.02.1986 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 06.02.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
  • 13.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

49

Criminal acts and penalties in the field of drug trafficking

08-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-08(10)

Safety at sea

12-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-12(7)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

15-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-15(5)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

01-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-01(4)

Question Time (Council)

14-05-2003 P5_CRE(2003)05-14(9)

Question Time (Council) (2)

14-05-2003 P5_CRE(2003)05-14(9)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

07-04-2003 P5_CRE(2003)04-07(3)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

10-02-2003 P5_CRE(2003)02-10(5)

Situation in Iraq

29-01-2003 P5_CRE(2003)01-29(2)

Afghanistan: one year after the Bonn Agreement

15-01-2003 P5_CRE(2003)01-15(1)

Motions for resolutions

47

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Nigeria

21-04-2004 RC-B5-0194/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the killings of Christians in Nigeria

19-04-2004 B5-0194/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the World Bank-commissioned Extractive Industries Review

29-03-2004 B5-0161/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Zimbabwe

14-01-2004 RC-B5-0016/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Haiti
.

14-01-2004 RC-B5-0015/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Burundi

14-01-2004 RC-B5-0014/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on EU aid to Iran following the earthquake

13-01-2004 B5-0036/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Haiti

13-01-2004 B5-0031/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Burundi

13-01-2004 B5-0029/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Zimbabwe

13-01-2004 B5-0022/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

89

ECHELON

04-03-2004 H-0154/2004

Conflict prevention

04-03-2004 H-0153/2004

Commission reforms and EU citizens

26-02-2004 H-0130/2004

Ethiopia and hunger

10-02-2004 H-0087/2004

The disadvantaged and the Davos 2004 World Economic Forum

15-01-2004 H-0015/2004

Appropriate use of ERDF funds

10-12-2003 H-0811/2003

Road safety and accident-free night initiative

06-11-2003 H-0697/2003

Developing a new European Refugee Fund

06-11-2003 H-0696/2003

Tackling hunger in the world

08-10-2003 P-3036/2003

The EU and the Andean States

06-10-2003 H-0597/2003