Alexandros ALAVANOS
  • Alexandros
    ALAVANOS
  • Greece
  • Date of birth: 22 May 1950, Athina

Political groups

  • 02.11.1981 / 23.07.1984 : Communist and Allies Group - Member
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Communist and Allies Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 09.06.1991 : Left Unity - Member
  • 10.06.1991 / 15.01.1992 : Left Unity - Chair
  • 16.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Left Unity - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 05.01.1995 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Vice-Chair
  • 06.01.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Vice-Chair
  • 20.07.1999 / 14.04.2004 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member

National parties

  • 02.11.1981 / 23.07.1984 : Kommounistiko Komma Elladas (Greece)
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Kommounistiko Komma Elladas (Greece)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Synaspismos tis Aristeras kai tis Proodou (Greece)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Synaspismos tis Aristeras kai tis Proodou (Greece)
  • 20.07.1999 / 14.04.2004 : Synaspismos tis Aristeras kai tis Proodou (Greece)

Chair

  • 30.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Transcaucasian republics: Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Transcaucasian republics: Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Transcaucasian republics: Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee

Vice-Chair

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Estern Europe - Group I

Member

  • 09.03.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Estern Europe
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Hungary
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Hungary
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 30.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Transcaucasian republics: Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 14.04.2004 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 07.02.2002 / 14.04.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.02.1990 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 14.02.1990 / 11.03.1991 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 11.03.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Petitions
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 17.01.2002 / 14.04.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

235

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

28-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-28(6)

Question Time (Council)

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(5)

Vote

17-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-17(4)

Vote (2)

17-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-17(4)

Question Time (Commission)

17-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-17(8)

Question Time (Commission) (2)

17-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-17(8)

Vote

16-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-16(3)

Vote (2)

16-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-16(3)

Question Time (Council)

16-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-16(5)

Vote (continuation)

19-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-19(5)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Report Commission's communication to the Council and the European Parliament: "Designing tomorrow's education - Promoting innovation with new technologies" - Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport

CULT
17-10-2000 A5-0299/2000

Motions for resolutions

69

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the fate of the Greek sailors in Karachi

11-02-2004 RC-B5-0078/2004

  PROPOSITION DE RÉSOLUTION sur les marins grecs détenus à Karachi

09-02-2004 B5-0086/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on human rights violations in Egypt

09-04-2003 RC-B5-0212/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on forced marriage

07-10-2002 B5-0438/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the common security and defence policy of the EU

22-03-2002 B5-0191/2002

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the earthquake in Turkey

06-02-2002 RC-B5-0071/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on language diversity in Europe

10-12-2001 B5-0770/2001

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on child trafficking in Africa

16-05-2001 RC-B5-0359/2001

Parliamentary questions

462

Industrial relations at Cedefop

30-03-2004 E-1090/2004 Commission

Excessively high concentrations of microparticulates in the atmosphere in Athens

24-03-2004 E-1025/2004 Commission

Olympic Airways

24-03-2004 E-1024/2004 Commission

Talks for a settlement in Cyprus

15-03-2004 P-0902/2004 Commission

Schedules of airlines from third countries

19-02-2004 E-0623/2004 Commission

Damage caused by extreme weather conditions in Greece

19-02-2004 E-0619/2004 Commission

Operation of reception classes — second operational programme: education and initial training

12-02-2004 E-0381/2004 Commission

Contract-holders at the Fire Service

03-02-2004 E-0380/2004 Commission

Dismissal of pregnant workers

03-02-2004 E-0379/2004 Commission

Unemployment rate in Greece

30-01-2004 E-0223/2004 Commission