Georgios ANASTASSOPOULOS
  • Georgios
    ANASTASSOPOULOS
  • Greece
  • Date of birth: 25 September 1935, Kifissia (Athina)

Political groups

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 19.07.1994 / 27.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 28.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Nea Dimokratia (Greece)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Nea Dimokratia (Greece)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Nea Dimokratia (Greece)

Chair

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Transports
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Transports and Tourism

Vice-President

  • 25.07.1989 / 13.01.1992 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 25.07.1989 / 13.01.1992 : European Parliament
  • 14.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 14.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : European Parliament
  • 19.07.1994 / 13.01.1997 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 19.07.1994 / 13.01.1997 : European Parliament
  • 14.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : European Parliament
  • 14.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Parliament's Bureau

Member

  • 26.07.1984 / 27.07.1984 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 26.07.1984 / 12.09.1984 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
  • 11.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 17.02.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 21.01.1987 / 22.01.1987 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 26.07.1989 / 11.06.1990 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 11.06.1990 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Institutional Affairs

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 13.09.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Transports and Tourism
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with Japan