Karel DE GUCHT : 3rd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-07-1989 / 18-07-1994 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Member

National parties 

  • 25-07-1989 / 31-12-1992 : Partij voor vrijheid en vooruitgang (Belgium)
  • 01-01-1993 / 18-07-1994 : Vlaamse liberalen en democraten (Belgium)

Member 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Delegation for relations with the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 28-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)