Sir Peter B.R. VANNECK
  • Sir Peter B.R.
    VANNECK
  • United Kingdom
  • Date of birth: 7 January 1922, London

Political groups

  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : European Democratic Group - Member

National parties

  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair

  • 28.04.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Political Affairs Committee

Member

  • 20.07.1979 / 10.07.1980 : Committee on Energy and Research
  • 25.03.1980 / 19.07.1980 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 11.07.1980 / 20.01.1982 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 21.01.1982 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Energy and Research
  • 11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with Malta
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 21.01.1987 / 19.02.1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 20.02.1987 / 12.04.1987 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology