John David TAYLOR : 2nd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 24-07-1984 / 22-12-1986 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 23-12-1986 / 18-01-1987 : Non-attached
  • 19-01-1987 / 10-10-1987 : Group of the European Right - Member
  • 11-10-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Group of the European Right - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Ulster Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 12-02-1985 / 09-03-1986 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO)
  • 10-03-1986 / 20-01-1987 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the Republic of Korea (AIPO)
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 18-01-1988 / 13-03-1989 : Delegation for relations with Turkey
  • 14-03-1989 / 24-07-1989 : Delegation to the EEC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Political Affairs Committee